within you without you - university of houston law center · within you without you: undocumented...
[…] SSN is voluntary.

Immigration status is requested on the application form.

http://courts.delaware.gov/bbe/docs/2015_Sample_Delawa

re_Bar_App.pdf

Rules of the

Supreme Court

of the State of

Delaware Rule

52

http://courts.delawar

e.gov/forms/downlo

ad.aspx?id=39368

http://courts.delaware

.gov/bbe/docs/2015_

Sample_Delaware_B

ar_App.pdf

Florida

"[A]ll applicants are required to document their citizenship

or immigration status. " --Florida

Board of Bar Examiners FAQ

**New bill Passed that allowed undocumented persons to

become lawyers under certain circumstances:

H.R. 755, § 454.021, 2014 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2014).

Title XXXII Chapter 454.021 (3) "Upon certification by

the Florida Board of Bar Examiners that an applicant who

is an unauthorized immigrant who was brought to the

United States as a minor; has been present in the United

Florida Board

of Bar

Examiners

FAQ

https://www.floridab

arexam.org/__85257

bfe0055eb2c.nsf/522

86ae9ad5d84518525

7c07005c3fe1/d65e1

e8ca3f618eb85257c

0d004e20be#2872

https://www.floridab

arexam.org/web/web

site.nsf/52286AE9A

D5D845185257C070

05C3FE1/A24D7379

8D500E6D85257C0

B006FC042

Page 79: Within You Without You - University of Houston Law Center · Within You Without You: Undocumented Lawyers, DACA, and Occupational Licensing, 52 Valparaiso Law Review

77

States for more than 10 years; has received documented

employment authorization from the United States

Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); has been

issued a social security number; if a male, has registered

with the Selective Service System if required to do so

under the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. App.

453; and has fulfilled all requirements for admission to

practice law in this state, the Supreme Court of Florida

may admit that applicant as an attorney at law authorized

to practice in this state and may direct an order be entered

upon the court’s records to that effect."

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=

Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-

0499/0454/Sections/0454.021.html

Georgia

SSN is required on application form.

"Applicants who are not U. S. citizens or do not have

Permanent Resident status in the U. S. must print,