within you without you - university of houston law center · within you without you: undocumented...
[…] more than three quarters of a million DACA recipients had been screened and admitted into being

“DACAmented,” with virtually all renewing after the two year period.25 A number of court

challenges followed, beginning within six months, when disgruntled ICE employees filed suit in

federal court, and lost,26 and in a complex series of cases concerning second-round extensions,

there were no successful substantive challenges to DACA or the President’s discretionary

immigration authority.27

24 For a relevant federal example, 8 U.S. Code § 1621(d) (Aliens who are not qualified aliens or nonimmigrants

ineligible for State and local public benefits) has the following eligibility criterion: “A State may provide that an

alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such

alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22,

1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility” (State authority to provide for eligibility of illegal aliens for

State and local public benefits).

For a state example, Texas requires “lawful presence” as a precondition for its state driver’s license: Tex. Dep’t of