with one exception current trade agreements do not appear to
[…] TPP negotiators from other countries, especially low- and middle-income Parties, remain free to conclude that data exclusivity is not required by TRIPS

23 and that an even more extended form of data exclusivity for biologics is

counter to the interests of their health systems, their patients, and their economies. Biologics are treated differently from chemically synthesized pharmaceutical products both in relevant U.S. statutory and regulatory language and in regulatory pathways Under the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act of 2009, 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1), “The term ‘biological product’ means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.”

24 In the U.S., the pathway for abbreviated approvals of biosimilars

is much more complicated25

than for chemical entity pharmaceutical products where chemically

• A biologic is manufactured in a living system such as a microorganism, or plant or animal cells.