winding up your practice: from temporary vacations to more ... › procedures › case_manag ›...
[…] permitted by the court), and documents or information governed by protective

orders in patent, trade secrets, or product liability cases. These materials cannot be

shared with the client until the attorney has obtained the permission of the court to

do so.

(State Bar of Cal. Formal Opn. No. 1994-134, fn. 1.)

The full opinion can be found at:

http://ethics.calbar.ca.gov/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=1zWyNtvVULE%3D&tabid=839#F

NT0

An attorney’s work product is distinguished from the other contents of a case or client

file. Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 states that:

(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or

theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.

(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not

discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the

4 This code section has been repealed. The new code section is Code of Civil Procedure section

2018.030.

Page 20: Winding Up Your Practice: From Temporary Vacations to More ... › procedures › case_manag › ... · Permanent Incapacity or Death II. Your Duty as an Attorney California’s Rules

19

party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an

injustice.

ii. Retention

If you do criminal appeals, the short answer to the question, “How long must an attorney

keep client files?” is, “A very long time.” If you do dependency or juvenile appeals, the answer

is “Not as long as criminal appeals, but still a pretty long time.”