wind 1 and wind 2 - wordpress.com · 9/17/2015  · • the town stated (through its consultant)...
[…] • “The Board of Appeals shall ensure, through the use of appropriate engineering data, that there shall be no adverse impacts on the neighborhood, in terms of television interference, ice throw, prop throw, noise, etc. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that noise from the windmill in excess of 40 dba, as measured at the property line, shall be excessive”.

110

Page 111: Wind 1 and Wind 2 - WordPress.com · 9/17/2015  · • The Town stated (through its consultant) that there is no similar permitting risk in Falmouth. • The MTC/CEC agreed, and

The ZBA Authority on an Appeal

Chapter 40A § 14, which reads in relevant part:

“In exercising the powers granted by this section, a board of appeals may, in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, make orders or decisions, reverse or affirm in whole or in part, or modify any order or decision, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit.”