william g. myers iii (isb #5598) holland & hart llp ...william g. myers iii (isb #5598) murray...
[…] MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO INTERVENE - 9
compatible with efficiency and due process.’” Id. (quoting Cty. of Fresno v. Andrus, 622 F.2d
436, 438 (9th Cir. 1980).
Utah has significant protectable interests in this action. As cited above, Utah’s interests
are protected by its Constitution and statutory provisions authorizing the Governor and the Utah
Division of Wildlife Resources to conserve sage-grouse and its habitat. The Federal Land Policy
and Management Act (“FLPMA”) affirms that Congress did not usurp Utah’s primacy over
management of its resident wildlife. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“[N]othing in this Act shall . . . .
diminish[] . . . the responsibility and authority of the States for management of fish and resident
wildlife.”). Utah’s complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief filed in the U.S. District Court
for the District of Utah sets forth the myriad federal statutes that protect its interests in sage-
grouse and their habitat. See Herbert, et al. v. Jewell, et al., Case No. 2:16-cv-101-DAK, Dkt.