will more sunlig ht fade the pink sheets increas …becau se o nly a bare minim um of inform ation...
[…] In this way, Regulation A establishes274

a “mini-registration” process—the information it requires is much less onerous

Page 50: WILL MORE SUNLIG HT FADE THE PINK SHEETS INCREAS …becau se o nly a bare minim um of inform ation abou t non- Exch ange Act reporting companies must be available to investors. Further,

358 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:309

275. See Form 1-A, 17 C.F.R. § 239.90 (2005), available at http://www.sec. gov/about/forms/

form1-a.pdf.

276. Id. at 4-21.

277. Id. at 22-30.

278. In addition, much like Securities Act Rule 408, 17 C.F.R. § 230.408, with respect to

registered offerings, Rule 252(a) provides that Regulation A offering statements must include “any

other material information necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the

circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Id. § 230.252(a).

279. Form 1-A, supra note 275.

280. Id. at 30.

281. Id. The Commission may permit older balance sheets (up to six months old) upon a

showing of “good cause.” Id. In addition, if the filing is made more than ninety days after the