why have chapter 11 bankruptcies failed so miserably: a
[…] 209 See Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.382-3(c), 55 Fed. Reg. 36,657, 36,659 (1990); Richard E.Halperin, Planning for Loss Caryovers Under Section 382 When A Corporation is Insolvent, 71J. TAX'N 150, 153 (1989). Section 382(c) of the Code contains the business continuityrule, which provides: "[I]f the new loss corporation does not continue the business enter-prise of the old loss corporation at all times during the 2-year period beginning on thechange date, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year shall be zero." I.R.C. §382(c)(1) (1988).

210 57 Fed. Reg. 343, 345 (1992) (to be codified at Treas. Reg. § 1.269-3(d)(1)).211 Id.