why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] Even ignoring involuntary bankruptcy, creditors can partially control initiation by controlling access to credit or collateral. In theory, creditors could influence the regulator’s decision as to when to seize the bank. On the other hand, we show below that nondeposit creditors play an insignificant role with most banks. See infra notes 121–23 (discussing the position of nondeposit creditors). 37. See supra note 18 (citing articles that examine initiation issues). 38. See 11 U.S.C. § 702 ("A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution . . . ."). 39. See id. § 363(b) (requiring judicial approval for sales outside the ordinary course of business). 40. See Ed Flynn, Gordon Bermant Burke & Suzanne Hazard, Bankruptcy by the Numbers, JUSTICE.GOV, http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/public_affairs/articles/docs/abi1220 02.htm (last visited