why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] In another 12% of these transactions the acquirer purchased between 25% and 50% of the assets. The remaining transactions were between 50% and 75% (7% of transactions) and 75% and 100% (30% of transactions). 82. See supra note 13 and accompanying text (providing a timeline for the disposition of a failed bank’s assets). 83. See, e.g., Purchase and Assumption Agreement of FDIC and Wilshire State Bank, June 26, 2009, § 4.15, available at http://www.fdic.gov/bank/individual/failed/mirae_ P_and_A.pdf (outlining the agreement with respect to loss sharing between the parties). 84. See 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(A) (2006) (providing the limited circumstances under which the least-cost resolution method will not be required). 85. See id. § 1823(c)(4)(G) (stating that "the Corporation may take other action or provide assistance under this section as necessary to avoid or mitigate such effects" with the approval of the Board of Directors, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the Secretary of the Treasury).

Page 20: Why Banks Are Not Allowed in Bankruptcy - School of Law

1004 67 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 985 (2010)