why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] . . has accepted the plan"). 44. See id. § 1129(b) (stating that the court will confirm the plan without the creditors’ consent if "the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable with respect to each class or interest that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan"). 45. See id. § 1126(c) ("A class of claims has accepted a plan if such plan has been accepted by creditors . . . that hold at least two-thirds in amount and more than one-half in number of the allowed claims of such class held by creditors . . . that have accepted or rejected such plan."). 46. See id. § 1122(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class."). 47. See id. § 1129(a)(8) ("The court shall confirm a plan only if . . . with respect to each class of claims or interests such class has accepted the plan; or such class is not impaired under the plan.").

Page 12: Why Banks Are Not Allowed in Bankruptcy - School of Law