why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] For example, the assistance that the FDIC provided to Citigroup and its affiliates counted as five transactions because there were five banks. All figures and tables presented in this Article reflect the data we gathered in the summer of 2009. The FDIC occasionally revises this data. For example, Figure 1 does not include the assistance provided to Bank of America and its affiliates in January of 2009 because these transactions were not added to the FDIC database until after June of 2009. 75. See 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(1) ("The Corporation is authorized, in its sole discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, to make loans to, to make deposits in, to purchase the assets or securities of, to assume the liabilities of, or to make contributions to, any insured depository institution . . . ."); id. § 1823(c)(3) ("The Corporation may provide any person acquiring control of, merging with, consolidating with or acquiring the assets of an insured depository institution under subsection (f) or (k) of this section with such financial assistance as it could provide an insured institution under this subsection."). Another open bank transaction is a reprivatization in which management takes over the bank and sells it with or without the assistance of the FDIC. We do not discuss this transaction as it has not been used since 1989 and has been used just three times since 1934. 76. Id. § 1821(a)(3), (c)(5).