why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] The presence of judicial oversight gives the trustee (and the unsecured creditors) less than full control in the matter.

Most firms with asset sizes of even the smallest banks file in Chapter 11.40 In Chapter 11, the managers of the firm retain control as the "debtor in 34. See 11 U.S.C. § 301 ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter."). 35. See id. § 303 ("An involuntary case against a person is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition . . . by three or more entities, each of which is either a holder of a claim against such person or an indenture trustee representing such a holder . . . ."). 36. See