why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] Such collateralization therefore represents a relatively unimportant sort of security interest. 144. See Rosalind L. Bennett et al., Should the FDIC Worry About the FHLB? The Impact of Federal Home Loan Bank Advances on the Bank Insurance Fund 29 (Fed. Res. Bank of Richmond, Working Paper No. 05-05, 2005) (stating that FHLB advances account for close to half of secured funding at U.S. banks as of 2003, amounting to almost 3% of total bank assets). 145. See 12 U.S.C. § 1430(a)(3) (2006) ("A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral . . . ."). Federal funds and repurchase agreements are also an important type of secured liabilities.