why banks are not allowed in bankruptcy - school of law
[…] Bankruptcy does grant some unsecured creditors priority over others; for example, workers and customers are given limited priority over general claimants.70 In large corporate bankruptcies these priority claims do not typically account for a substantial portion of the total claims.71 By contrast, banking law grants priority to domestic deposits over foreign deposits and general claims.72 The FDIC insures domestic deposits up to an amount that varies over time, currently $250,000,73 and becomes subrogated to the claims of these creditors.

68. See id. § 1821(11)(A) (outlining the order of priority for collateral); 11 U.S.C. § 725 ("After the commencement of a case under this chapter . . . the trustee . . . shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title."). 69. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(11)(A)(i) (stating that the "administrative expenses of the receiver" have priority over unsecured creditors); 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) (placing administrative expenses before unsecured claims in the order of priority). 70. See 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(4) ("Fourth, allowed