who would have thought: charitable...
[…] In addition, Sections 115.011(c) and 123.002 of the Texas Property Code provide that the attorney general as a proper party may intervene in proceedings involving a charitable trust as discussed above. As such, while the attorney general is not a “necessary party,” the attorney general must be given notice and the option to intervene in the proceeding to avoid the running the risk of having a settlement agreement or judgment set aside.

Section 123.003(a) of the Property Code provides that when a charitable trust is involved, the party initiating the proceeding “shall give notice of the proceeding to the attorney general by sending to the attorney general, by registered or certified mail, a true copy of the petition or other instrument initiating the proceeding involving a charitable trust within 30 days of the filing of such petition or other instrument, but no less than 25 days prior to a hearing in such a proceeding.” An example of such notice is included at Appendix C.