white river (colorado) oil and gas proposed resource ......director’s protest resolution report...
[…] inconsistencies between state and federal

action, the BLM should disclose the relevant

applicable CDPHE and EPA standards. This is

especially the case for any such control

requirements that were used as assumptions in

the modeling analysis for the EIS. In doing so,

the BLM would also ensure there will be no

inconsistencies with the objectives of federal

Page 54: White River (Colorado) Oil and Gas Proposed Resource ......Director’s Protest Resolution Report White River (Colorado) Oil and Gas Proposed Resource Management Plan Amendment and

54

and state policies and regulations. See 40 CFR

§1502.16(c) and 40 CFR §1506.2(d).

Issue Number: PP-CO-WhiteRiver-15-08-8

Organization: National Parks Conservation

Association

Protestor: Vanessa Mazal

Issue Excerpt Text: The BLM should

include a discussion of, “[p]ossible conflicts

between the proposed action and the

objectives of Federal, regional, State, and

local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian

tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for

the area concerned.” 40 CFR §1502.16(c)

Issue Number: PP-CO-WhiteRiver-15-11-4

Organization: Garfield County

Protestor: Tom Jankovsky

Issue Excerpt Text: The PRMPA is

inconsistent with the Counties’ local land use

plans as it places restrictions on oil and gas

development, right-of-way construction and