white river (colorado) oil and gas proposed resource ......director’s protest resolution report...
[…] of oil and gas. See FEIS, Appendix K, PDF

459 (“Our atmosphere cannot safely absorb

any more carbon dioxide, and this liability to

human welfare and survival must be

incorporated into the BLM’s assessment of the

net economic value of the oil and gas to be

extracted, which would likely become a

number less than zero.”). The FEIS’s response

to the comment is entirely non-responsive,

simply indicating the BLM’s “commitment to

work on curbing global warming as well as a

mission for multiple use on our public lands.”

Id. This failure to respond violates 40 CFR §

1502.9(b), which requires the FEIS to “discuss

at appropriate points in the final statement any

responsible opposing view which was not

adequately discussed in the draft statement

and shall indicate the agency's response to the

issues raised.” If comments “do not warrant

further agency response,” the FEIS must

“explain why…, citing the sources,

authorities, or reasons which support the

agency's position and, if appropriate, indicate

those circumstances which would trigger

agency reappraisal or further response.” 40