white paper - judiciary of new york · article 4 gal appointments are limited to surrogate’s...
[…] Accordingly, these rules are intended to ensure that appointees are selected on the basis of merit, without favoritism, nepotism, politics or other factors related to the qualifications of the appointee or the requirements of the case. …the appointment of trained and competent persons, and the avoidance of factors unrelated to merit of the appointments or the value of the work performed are fundamental objectives that should guide all appointments made, and orders issued, pursuant to this Part.”

Page 18: WHITE PAPER - Judiciary of New York · Article 4 GAL appointments are limited to Surrogate’s Court while CPLR Article 12 allows for the appointment of a GAL in non-Surrogate proceedings

10

Protective Services (APS). New York State Social Services Law Section 473 (1) states:

“…such [APS] officials shall provide protective services to or for individuals without regard of income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable to manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or protect themselves from physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional abuse, active, passive or self-neglect, financial exploitation or other hazardous situations without assistance from others and have no one available who is willing and able to assist them responsibly.”