white mens roads through black men’s homes advancing racial … · 2020. 10. 19. · 1260...
[…] by replacing unsafe roads and inefficient routes and alleviating

traffic and congestion.62 The massive construction effort would vastly

change urban and suburban landscapes.63 The expansion of the

highway system helped alleviate traffic congestion caused by growing

automobile use and enabled large-scale residential and industrial

development in whites-only suburbs.64 While the highways facilitated

requires states to assess and address racial disparities in the juvenile justice system. See Juvenile

Justice Reform Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-385, § 205, § 11133(O)(15), 132 Stat. 5123, 5137 (2018)

(requiring states to “implement policy, practice, and system improvement strategies at the State,

territorial, local, and tribal levels, as applicable, to identify and reduce racial and ethnic disparities

among youth who come into contact with the juvenile justice system”).

59. Ashley Halsey III, A Crusade to Defeat the Legacy of Highways Rammed Through Poor

Neighborhoods, WASH. POST (Mar. 29, 2016), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/

trafficandcommuting/defeating-the-legacy-of-highways-rammed-through-poor-neighborhoods/