when things go wrong (when factually innocent …consumer guide" • 2003-2010 voted by his...
[…] See, also, House v. Bell, 547 U.S. 518 (2006).

When Things Go Wrong_________________________________________________________________________________________________________Chapter 9

4

Page 11: WHEN THINGS GO WRONG (WHEN FACTUALLY INNOCENT …Consumer Guide" • 2003-2010 Voted by his peers as Texas Super Lawyer ... C. The American Bar Association Model Rules of Professional

B. The New "Junk Science" Statute.

In 20 I 3, the Texas legislature passed the "junk science bill", codified as article 11.073, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 11.073 provides that a convicted defendant may receive a new trial if he or she can show, through a post-conviction writ that there is "relevant scientific evidence" that was either "not available to be offered by a convicted person at the convicted person's trial;" or "contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial." In order to grant relief, the court must find, inter alia, "that, had the [new or contradicting] scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted."