when judges are accused: an initial look at the new
[…] One sen-tence in the statute authorizes the Judicial Conference to"prescribe and modify rules for the exercise of the authority pro-vided in chapter 16." The Committee also relied on 28 U.S.C.§ 358(a). That section empowers the Conference to "prescribesuch rules for the conduct of proceedings under [chapter 161,including the processing of petitions for review, as [it] considersto be appropriate."

The Committee did not explain how its recommendationcould be reconciled with the seemingly explicit prohibition in 28U.S.C. § 352(c), quoted earlier: "The [circuit council's] denial ofa petition for review of the chief judge's order shall be final andconclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or oth-erwise." Nor did the Committee acknowledge equally emphatic

81. See JUDICIAL CONFERENCE COMM. TO REVIEW CIRCUIT COUNCIL CON-

DUCr & DISABILITY ORDERS, REPORT OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE TO

REVIEW CIRCUIT COUNCIL CONDUCT AND DISABILITY ORDERS 3 (2007) [hereinaf-