when judges are accused: an initial look at the new
[…] That criterion should carry even greater weight when the disposi-

166. By way of example, in 2007, one court of appeals-the Fifth Cir-cuit-posted more than 900 dispositions that use identical language to reject"arguments that are foreclosed by Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S.224 (1998)." See, e.g., United States v. Espino-Reyes, 253 F. App'x 440 (5th Cir.2007). That is more than the total number of misconduct complaints consid-ered by all federal courts in a year.

167. E-Government Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-347, § 205, 116 Stat.2899, 2913 (2002) (codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note (Supp. IV2004)). Under this Act, all federal courts are required to provide access on theirwebsites to "the substance of all written opinions issued by the court, regardlessof whether such opinions are to be published in the official court reporter." Id.The judiciary probably takes the position that misconduct orders-which areissued in the name of the circuit council-are not "written opinions issued bythe court." Id. Even so, the policy underlying the E-Government Act would cer-tainly seem to encompass misconduct orders.