when did congress deem indian lands public lands?: …...the bureau of land management (blm) is one...
[…] 52. Id. § 396d.

    http:Interior.52http:oversight.51http:lands.50http:Secretary.49http:statute.48http:request.47http:tribes.45

  • 128 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 33:119

    While this statutory provision vests the Secretary with authority to promulgate regulations relating to any act affecting restricted Indian lands, the Secretary is still bound to only promulgate regulations within the Department’s congressional mandate. Because Congress did not authorize the BLM to exercise jurisdiction on Indian lands, the Secretary may not do so.

    In fact, 25 U.S.C. § 396e even provides that the Secretary “may, in his discretion, authorize superintendents or other officials in the Indian Service to approve leases for oil, gas, or other mining purposes covering any restricted Indian lands, tribal or allotted.”53 Clearly, the Secretary may authorize BIA officials to approve leases, as Congress has authorized the Secretary to delegate to the BIA Indian affairs matters.54 But, the bottom line in these statutory provisions is that they do not confer jurisdiction to the BLM on Indian lands.