when did congress deem indian lands public lands?: …...the bureau of land management (blm) is one...
[…] 62. Act of July 9, 1832, ch. 174, 4 Stat. 564. 63. The BLM: Yesterday and Today, History of the BLM, BUREAU OF LAND MGMT. (Jan. 4, 2008),

    http://www.blm.gov/ca/st/en/info/about_blm/history.html. 64. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1-17 (2006). 65. Id. § 1a. 66. Id. 67. Id. § 2. 68. Id. § 1a

    http://www.blm.gov/ca/st/en/info/about_blm/history.htmlhttp:approval.65http:Interior.64http:affairs.62

  • 130 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 33:119

    Congress confined the BLM’s public land management to public lands, which exclude Indian lands.69

    Finally, the BIA Organic Act at section 9 provides that “[t]he President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.”70 To the extent that this provision may relate to the BLM having any authority on Indian lands, there is no regulation or other authority that references this provision.