when did congress deem indian lands public lands?: …...the bureau of land management (blm) is one...
[…] Nothing in this statute could have served as the congressional mandate for the Secretary to promulgate the BLM regulations that apply to Indian lands.

    A second section to which the BIA often points for its authority over Indian lands is 25 U.S.C. § 2: “The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”67 The BIA Commissioner does have management of all Indian affairs. But, as just discussed above, section 1a limits the Commissioner’s delegation of that authority to within the BIA.68 Plus,