when did congress deem indian lands public lands?: …...the bureau of land management (blm) is one...
[…] Plus, this statute provides that it shall have no effect on or be limited by any other statute.48 There is no conceivable argument that this statute conferred jurisdiction on the BLM to regulate oil and gas development on Indian lands.

    C. Indian Mineral Leasing Act The Indian Mineral Leasing Act requires mineral leases on Indian lands to

    be approved by the Secretary.49 The Act applies to allotted and unallotted lands.50 Public auctions of oil and gas leases on unallotted lands are required, with Secretarial oversight.51

    In more detail, 25 U.S.C. §§ 396 to 399, the statutory provisions covering mineral leases on the various types of land in Indian Country, apply to Indian mineral leases.

    25 U.S.C. § 396d provides: All operations under any oil, gas, or other mineral lease issued pursuant to the terms of sections 396a to 396g of this title or any other Act affecting restricted Indian lands shall be subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary ofthe Interior.52

    45. GEORGE COGGINS & ROBERT GLICKSMAN, 1 PUBLIC NATURAL RESOURCES LAW § 1:13 (2d ed. 2010) (explaining that Indian lands are not public lands and that Indian Country is “quasi-private, not public, land”).