when did congress deem indian lands public lands?: …...the bureau of land management (blm) is one...
[…] http:lands.38http:domain.37http:lands.36http:benefit.34

  • 126 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 33:119

    with the land use plans developed by him under section 1712 of this title.”39 Thus, in this section, Congress set out the guiding management principles for public lands, including multiple use and sustained yield as well as the requirement that the Secretary, “by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”40

    2. § 1733: Enforcement authority This section provides that the “Secretary [of Interior (Secretary)] shall issue

    regulations . . . to implement the provisions of [FLPMA] with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands.”41 It also provides for civil penalties and actions for enforcement by the Attorney General at the Secretary’s request.42

    3. § 1740: Rules and regulations

    This provision provides that the “Secretary, with respect to the public lands,