what's all the buzz about “electronic wills” and the new ......javier castro, age 48,...
[…] Uniform Electronic Wills Act. In its current draft,

it would permit in some cases not only wills with

two actual witnesses, but wills with a notary public

instead of any witnesses, wills without any notary

or witnesses and wills where the notary or wit-

nesses were not physically present with the testa-

tor but only connected with him by electronic audio

and video.

The concept of electronic audio and video connec-

tion (think Skype, Facetime, Google hangouts,

Whatsapp, GoToMeeting, etc.) may not be as novel

as one might think. Existing R.C. 2107.03 antici-

pated it and specifically barred it by the amend-

ment to the statute adopted in 2008 requiring a

conscious presence that excludes “the sense of sight

or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or

other distant communication.” More recently SB

263 effective March 20, 2019, adopts the Notary

Public Modernization Act that permits notarial

acknowledgment or verification by remote electronic

connection. See Forbes, Online Notaries and

Beyond: An Update on Ohio’s Notary Public Mod-