what we talk about when we talk about resiliencefinal].pdfwith apologies to raymond carver. what we...
[…] “Critical infrastructure,” in turn, is defined to mean “any systems and assets, whether physical or cyber-based, so vital to the United States that the degradation or destruction of such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on na-tional security, including, but not limited to, national economic security and na-tional public health or safety.”268

additionally DPA section (a)(2), 50 U.S.C. § 4502 (finding that actions are needed “to ensure the vitality of the

domestic industrial base” “to supply materials and services for the national defense and to prepare for and respond

to military conflicts, natural or man-caused disasters, or acts of terrorism within the United States.” That section

further finds that actions are needed “to provide for the protection and restoration of domestic critical infrastruc-

ture operations under emergency conditions.”).

264. 50 U.S.C. § 4502(a)(5) (2009).

265. Id. § 4511(a) (2015).

266. Id. § 4511(c)(1)-(2).