what we have learned from menchaca€¦ · texas lawyer “go to” lawyer in insurance law 2012;...
[…] Id. at 667 (“But, we said, because of the exclusivity provision, the employee must show that the claim for the breach “is separate from the compensation claim and produced an independent injury.” Id. (emphasis added).”). The court held Vail was not the controlling case; instead, it was this case is controlled by our decision in Aranda v. Insurance Co. of North America, 748 S.W.2d 210 (Tex.1988), dealing with the exclusive remedy provision. This has absolutely nothing to do with claims such as that in Menchaca.

The simple fact is that section 541.152(b) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “on a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.” This is the same “actual damages” found by the court to include policy benefits and that is made actionable in section 541.151.