what every member of the trade community should know … · regulations and rulings of the office...
[…] questions concerning regional value content) or special trade programs (African Growth Opportunity Act (AGOA), Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA), etc.).

An example of a prospective ruling from the NCSD division can be found in Appendix A to this document. If you have any questions about a specific ruling that is issued by the NCSD, please contact the NIS referenced in the ruling. Their phone number can be found at the end of every NCSD ruling letter.

1 19 C.F.R. §177.1(c) provides that any person “as an importer or exporter of merchandise, or otherwise, has a direct and demonstrable interest in the question or questions presented in the ruling request” can make a ruling request.

Page 10: What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know … · Regulations and Rulings of the Office of International Trade has been given a major ... THAT A RULING LETTER ... to make

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Rulings Program December, 2009

10