western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Nevada

Under Nevada law, multiple irrigators may combine their water rights and rotate the usage of this larger amount between them.53 The same opportunity is available to individual irrigators with multiple water rights. In essence, this statute allows for irrigation at a higher volume but less frequently than under any of the individual water rights. Of course, the total amount of water used is

53 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.075 (“To bring about a more economical use of the available water supply, it shall be lawful for water users owning lands to which water is appurtenant to rotate in the use of the supply to which they may be collectively entitled; or a single water user, having lands to which water rights of a differ-ent priority attach, may in like manner rotate in use, when such rotation can be made without injury to lands enjoying an earlier priority, to the end that each user may have an irrigation head of at least 2 cubic feet per second.”).

to remain the same. The rotation is law-ful only if it does not impair other water users.

The legislature’s stated rationale for this statute is to encourage efficiency in irrigation.