western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Aquifer storage and recovery projects have not been developed as quickly in Montana as have recharge and mitiga-tion efforts. But storage and recovery likely will gain momentum in the coming years. As with recharge and mitigation, storage and recovery presents an added opportunity for existing right holders and may generate added competition for senior rights. The implications of higher values for water rights may be detri-mental for existing purchasers like the Montana Water Trust, but might improve

use efficiency overall.

27 MoNt. Code aNN. § 85-2-102(4) (“‘Beneficial use’, unless otherwise provided, means … (f) a use of water for an aquifer storage and recov-ery project...”).

Page 29: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

22

California