western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Under the temporary water use statute, petitions are reviewed by the state engineer and the procedures are abbreviated. While the temporary change of use still may not exceed historical use amounts, this restriction is roughly esti-mated in the temporary change context

45 Wyo. Stat. aNN. § 41-3-110(a) (“Any person shall have the right to acquire by purchase, gift or lease the right to the use of water which may be embraced in any adjudicated or valid unadjudicated water right, or any portion thereof, for a period of [sic] not to exceed two (2) years, for highway construction or repair, railroad roadbed construction or repair, drilling and producing operations, or other temporary purposes … (b) Before any right to such use shall become operative, an application … shall be filed in the office of the state engineer for his ratification and approval.”).

as a 50 percent return flow requirement. If the 50 percent estimate is significantly in error, the state engineer may deter-mine the actual amount of historical return flow and limit the consumptive use amount accordingly.