western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] There are some time limitations, but water stays in the bank if it is not rented. Thus, the forfeiture exemption simultaneously reduces a barrier to using the bank, establishes an incentive for participating, and promotes saving water for dry periods and trans-ferring it to the uses for which it is most

needed.

Colorado

As noted above, Colorado does not have a forfeiture statute, but a rebuttable pre-sumption of abandonment is established if water is unused for ten consecutive years. The state statutorily exempts specific circumstances from the rules

34 Idaho Code § 42-223(5) (“A water right shall not be lost or forfeited by a failure of the owner of the right to divert and apply the water to beneficial use while the water right is placed in the water supply bank or is retained in or rented from the water supply bank…”).

Page 34: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

27

of abandonment. In 2005, the Colorado General Assembly added several items to this list, including participation in a water bank program.35