western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] The risk of forfeiture then plays no role in water-use decisions.

Nevada

Prior to 1999, Nevada law governing surface water included the forfeiture doctrine. A surface water right was deemed to be forfeited if the right holder had failed to use the water for its benefi-cial use for a period of five consecutive years. But due in large part to the Alpine IV decision, United States v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Co., 27 F. Supp. 2d 1230 (D. Nev. 1998), the Nevada legislature passed Assembly Bill 380 in 1999. Among other things, that bill changed Section 533.060(2) of the Nevada Re-vised Statutes from a law that embodied the forfeiture doctrine to one that explic-itly rejected it.2

2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.060(2) (“Rights to the use of surface water shall not be deemed to be lost or otherwise forfeited for the failure

Despite a relatively short track record, there have been several noticeable ef-fects of discarding the forfeiture doctrine in Nevada. According to state officials, the efficiency of agricultural use supplied by surface water has improved without this disincentive to nonuse, i.e., forfeiting the water right. Farmers no longer have an incentive to divert set quantities of water, so they are freer to respond to the influences of water scarcity, labor avail-ability, and energy costs. The change also has provided added flexibility to water providers who are holding rights for their future needs, primarily municipal. These consequences in Nevada may not be the same as they would be in other states since Nevada has very little sur-face water and almost all of it is under various decrees.

While forfeiture of surface water rights is no longer possible in Nevada, forfeiture of groundwater rights is. This distinction offers some insight into the effect that forfeiture can have on water use deci-sions. According to one state official, it is not unusual for a groundwater right holder to hire people to farm using their water once every five years. There also have been cases of water being pumped just to show a meter reading. While not the norm, these acts do highlight the more perverse incentives of the forfei-ture doctrine, and have led some within the state to name the groundwater for-feiture statute as the biggest obstacle to water use efficiency in Nevada.

to use the water therefrom for a beneficial purpose.”).

Page 13: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

6

There are a number of other Western states that do not recognize forfeiture per se.