western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Colorado River water is allocated based on the law of the river, other surface water rights are allocated by prior ap-propriation, and rights to groundwater differ by location. Arizona has no regula-tory scheme for effluent, but because of a decision by the Arizona Supreme Court, Arizona Public Service Co. v. Long, 773 P.2d 988 (Ariz. 1989), those who treat wastewater are entitled to put it to any reasonable use.

In 1992, the Arizona Legislature enacted comprehensive legislation on water substitutions and exchanges. That bill added Subsection E to Section 45-141 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, exempting surface water rights involved in substitu-tions or exchanges from forfeiture or abandonment.30 As a result, exchanging

30 aRIz. Rev. Stat. § 45-141(E) (“The following water exchange arrangements or substitu-tions do not constitute an abandonment or forfeiture of all or any portion of a right to use surface water: 1. Exchanging surface water for groundwater, effluent, Colorado river water, including water delivered through the central Arizona project, or another source of surface water pursuant to chapter 4 of this title. 2. Substituting groundwater, effluent, Colorado

Page 31: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

24

water or using an alternative source in lieu of the original source of water explicitly would not risk loss of the water right, regardless of whether the original right is beneficially used. In 1995, after the completion of a significant portion of the Central Arizona Project, Subsection E in turn was amended to include Colorado River water in the justified sources for substitution and exchange.

As Arizona increases flexibility in sup-ply and eases the burden on certain sources of water, often groundwater, by meeting demand with other sources, source substitutions and exchanges have become critical to holistic water manage-ment and the long-term sustainability of Arizona’s water resources.

California

California explicitly classifies the use of recycled water, desalinated water, and wastewater as beneficial, to the extent that it is used in lieu of other water

river water, including water delivered through the central Arizona project, or another source of surface water for surface water.”).

rights.31 This statute allows water right holders to use wastewater instead of the original water, yet the original water is considered to be used.