western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] But this new beneficial use category already has been applied in a few cases in the Upper Missouri River Basin. In those instances, wells were affecting river flows, so the use of several established water rights were changed to recharge and diverted for that purpose. This op-tion helped the Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation out of a difficult regulatory dilemma.

There is some concern among the state’s environmental community that

26 MoNt. Code aNN. § 85-2-102(4) (“‘Beneficial use’, unless otherwise provided, means … (e) a use of water for aquifer recharge or mitiga-tion...”).

Page 28: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

21