western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] In practice, this statute and these con-siderations have affected the board’s decisions on some petitions. More than anything, the added considerations have prompted the rule of thumb that the more information that is provided in support of a petition, and hence in mini-mizing these losses, the more likely it is that the petition will succeed.

California

In 1986, California enacted legisla-tion designed to facilitate voluntary water transfers by making it easier to

50 Wyo. Stat. aNN. § 41-3-104(a) (“…The board of control shall consider all facts it believes pertinent to the transfer which may include the following: (i) The economic loss to the community and the state if the use from which the right is transferred is discontinued; (ii) The extent to which such economic loss will be off-set by the new use; (iii) Whether other sources of water are available for the new use.”).

transport water from seller to buyer. The statute prohibits state, regional, or local agencies from denying the transfer of water through conveyance facilities that have unused capacity, so long as fair compensation is paid for that use.