western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Under this structure, if water right holders apply efficiency techniques and technologies that actually reduce water consumption, they may be able to maintain the productivity of their cur-rent usage while making water available for other purposes or places, or even for lease.

In practice, this statute has been one of the more successful tools for encourag-ing water use efficiency in Washington. It has influenced usage decisions and opened discussion about innovations in

40 WaSh. Rev. Code § 90.03.380(1) (“…A change in the place of use, point of diversion, and/or purpose of use of a water right to enable irrigation of additional acreage or the addition of new uses may be permitted if such change results in no increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the water right…”).

Page 41: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

34

conservation. While pleased with these outcomes, many of the state’s water-focused non-profit organizations are concerned about the statute’s potential for increasing agricultural acreage.