western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Part of the reason why this statute is not a bigger shift in practice is the state engi-neer’s interpretation of the pre-existing law, reading it to allow these water right changes in roughly similar form.

Oregon

In 2001, the Oregon Legislature autho-rized the split of a water right between its historical use and instream flow use.55 Under the statute, the split may occur in time but not amount. The historical and instream uses shall not occur simul-taneously; rather the right holder may

55 oR. Rev. Stat. § 537.348(3) (“A lease of all or a portion of an existing water right for use as an in-stream water right under subsection (2) of this section may allow the split use of the water between the existing water right and the in-stream right during the same water or calendar year provided: (a) The uses are not concurrent; and (b) The holders of the water rights measure and report to the Water Resources