western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] While there is little doubt that this stat-ute topples a legal barrier to efficiency, few right holders have claimed conserva-tion credits or attempted to avoid forfei-ture using it. Most water conservation efforts in California have reduced just enough usage to avoid the need for new appropriations, but not enough for new uses. Still, where it has been used, the statute has improved use efficiency.

Texas

Under the Texas Water Code, “conserved water” is explicitly noted as a beneficial use of water.4 Section 11.002(9) of the

4 tex. WateR Code aNN. § 11.002(4) (“‘Benefi-cial use’ means use of the amount of water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water.”).