western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Washington

In Washington, as in Oregon, when the use of an existing water right is changed to instream flow, the right is simultaneously transferred to the state for the duration of the change of use, be it permanent or time-fixed. The state trust water rights program, in which all such instream flow rights are held, is

21 oR. Rev. Stat. § 537.348(2) (“Any person who has an existing water right may lease all or a portion of the existing water right for use as an in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss of the original priority date. During the term of such lease, the use of the water right as an in-stream water right shall be considered a beneficial use.”).

managed by the Washington Department of Ecology.22 The same year, 1991, that the state-wide trust was authorized, the state definition of “beneficial use” was expanded to include the use of trust water rights for instream flow purposes.