western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Semitropic either uses this surface water to recharge the aquifer or directly for irrigation instead of pumping groundwater. Upon request, the bank delivers the partner’s stored water either by pumping it from the aquifer or by providing the equivalent amount from Semitropic’s State Water Project entitle-ment. (Clifford et al. 2004, at 51)

Utah

In 2008, the Utah Legislature amended the language of the water storage ex-emption to Utah’s forfeiture statute to include aquifer storage, not just surface reservoirs.29 This change was promoted by a single district that is storing water in an aquifer because it does not yet have a demand for water equal to its supply. As a result of the amendment, the use

29 Utah Code aNN. § 73-1-4(2)(a) (“When an appropriator or the appropriator’s successor in interest abandons or ceases to use all or a portion of a water right for a period of seven years, the water right or the unused portion of that water right is subject to forfeiture … (e) This section does not apply to … (v) a water right to store water in a surface reservoir or an aquifer … if: (A) the water is stored for pres-ent or future use; or (B) storage is limited by a safety, regulatory, or engineering restraint that the appropriator or the appropriator’s succes-sor in interest cannot reasonably correct.”).

Page 30: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

23

of a water right for aquifer storage and later use is not at risk of forfeiture even though aquifer storage is not considered a beneficial use in Utah.