western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Section 1243 itself has promoted flexibil-ity in the system and balanced ecological and consumptive uses in a mutually ben-eficial manner. For example, the statute has allowed several right holders in the Sacramento River Basin to change their point of diversion from a small creek to the main stem of the river, often with the help of public funds, to benefit fish populations. Instances of land fallowing

15 Cal. WateR Code § 1243 (“The use of water for recreation and preservation and enhance-ment of fish and wildlife resources is a benefi-cial use of water…”).

16 Cal. WateR Code § 1707(a)(1) (“Any person entitled to the use of water, whether based upon an appropriative, riparian, or other right, may petition the board pursuant to this chap-ter … for a change for purposes of preserving or enhancing wetlands habitat, fish and wildlife resources, or recreation in, or on, the water.”).

Page 22: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

15

and groundwater usage in lieu of surface flows for the sake of environmental protection also have been attributed to Section 1243.