western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] This argument was countered by the question of whether there is any incentive to irrigators to conserve water if their savings cannot be otherwise used. Ultimately, the bill passed without further elaboration.

In 2007, the New Mexico Legislature sought to clarify the allowance regarding conserved water. Most notable in the enacted version of this bill is the new authority granted to the state engineer

6 N.M. Stat. aNN. § 72-5-18(B) (“Improved irrigation methods or changes in agriculture practices resulting in conservation of water shall not diminish beneficial use or otherwise affect an owner’s water rights or quantity of appurtenant acreage.”).

Page 16: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

9

to approve a change of use, place of use, or point of diversion for conserved irriga-tion water. (This is discussed in greater detail in Chapter III).