western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Second, the requirement that the user be “ready, willing and able” to use the full right can add a hurdle to prolonged conservation efforts: needing to retain the ability to use the full right at any time despite the fact that the full amount may never again be used there (Aylward 2008, at 29). The legal or practical benefits of these requirements are debatable at best.

Idaho

In 2003, the Idaho Legislature added nonuse resulting from conservation to its statutory exemptions from forfeiture.8

8 Idaho Code § 42-223(9) (“No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from a water conservation practice, which maintains the full beneficial

Page 17: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

10