western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Geologic and hydrologic variables often make it difficult to move water as desired without detrimental impacts to the rights of others. Mitigation patches some of these seams by, among other things, replacing the water that was removed. Defining the use of water for mitigation purposes as beneficial or exempting it from forfeiture can allow more options for the use of water while encouraging greater responsibility in water management.

Idaho

In 2004, the Idaho Legislature added nonuse that results from approved mitigation efforts to its list of forfeiture exemptions.25 According to the official

25 Idaho Code § 42-223(10) (“No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from the water right being used for mitigation purposes approved by the director of the department of water resources including as a condition of approval for a new water right appropriation approved pursuant to section 42-203A, Idaho Code, a water right

Page 27: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

20