western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Montana

In 1973, the Montana Legislature passed the Water Use Act, which included recreation, fish, and wildlife in the defini-tion of beneficial use.13 In the 2002 Bean Lake III decision, 55 P.2d 396 (Mont. 2002), the Su-preme Court of Montana held that not only were these purposes recog-nized as beneficial uses prior to the Water Use Act, but that no diversion was required for a valid appropriation. Through the statute and judicial decision, instream flow uses have become feasible and

13 MoNt. Code aNN. § 85-2-102(4) (“‘Beneficial use’, unless otherwise provided, means: (a) a use of water for the benefit of the appropria-tor, other persons, or the public, including but not limited to agricultural, stock water, domestic, fish and wildlife, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, power, and recreational uses … (c) a use of water by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks through a change in an appropriation right for instream flow to protect, maintain, or enhance streamflows to benefit the fishery resource authorized under 85-2-436; (d) a use of water through a tempo-rary change in appropriation right or lease to enhance instream flow to benefit the fishery resource in accordance with 85-2-408…”).

are lending flexibility to water use in Montana.

This statute has had influence inde-pendent of the Bean Lake III decision. Naming recreation, fish, and wildlife as beneficial uses has eased the transition to instream flows by aiding cultural

acceptance of flow as “use.”