western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Thus, this statute creates a narrow exemption for a proven means of flow restoration. The Utah statute defines “fishing group” as an organization that is tax-exempt and “promotes fishing opportunities in the state.” An organization like Trout Unlim-ited would qualify under this definition.

This statute is narrow not only in who may hold the right, but also in what rights are approved for a change of

19 Utah Code aNN. § 73-3-30(3)(a) (“A fishing group may file a fixed time change applica-tion on a perfected, consumptive water right for the purpose of providing water for an instream flow, within a specified section of a natural or altered stream channel, to protect or restore habitat for three native trout: (i) the Bonneville cutthroat; (ii) the Colorado River cutthroat; or (iii) the Yellowstone cutthroat … (7) Water used in accordance with this section is considered to be beneficially used…”).

use, why, and for how long. The water right for which the fishing group seeks a change of use must be a perfected, consumptive right.