western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] So far, this statute has had little effect in California. Its purpose is to promote the use of recycled water, desalinated water, and wastewater instead of surface water. But in practice, these alternative sources often are used to supplement surface supplies, not to replace them. In fact, water reuse and desalination have been instrumental in expanding the water supplies of coastal cities in California, and the interest in both technologies continues to grow. However, they are expensive processes, often much more

31 Cal. WateR Code § 1010(a)(1) (“The cessa-tion of, or reduction in, the use of water under any existing right regardless of the basis of right, as the result of the use of recycled water, desalinated water, or water polluted by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects the water for other beneficial uses, is deemed equivalent to, and for purposes of maintain-ing any right shall be construed to constitute, a reasonable beneficial use of water to the extent and in the amount that the recycled, desalinated, or polluted water is being used not exceeding, however, the amount of such reduction.”).

Page 32: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

25

costly than diverting water. Water users have been willing to pay a premium for the added supply, but they are unlikely to pay it for improved water quality for downstream users.