western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] California

In 1977, the California Legislature passed a statute declaring water conservation to be the equivalent of a beneficial use.3 The statute was a result of recommendations by the Governor’s Commission on Water Rights, which supported making conser-vation a beneficial use because it believed the change would remove the existing disincentive to water use reductions. (Felix 2005, at 170)

As allowed under the statute, the State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB)

3 Cal. WateR Code § 1011(a) (“When any person entitled to the use of water under an appropriative right fails to use all or any part of the water because of water conservation efforts, any cessation or reduction in the use of the appropriated water shall be deemed equivalent to a reasonable beneficial use of water to the extent of the cessation or reduc-tion in use…The board may require that any user of water who seeks the benefit of this sec-tion file periodic reports describing the extent and amount of the reduction in water use due to water conservation efforts…For purposes of this section, the term ‘water conservation’ shall mean the use of less water to accomplish the same purpose or purposes of use allowed under the existing appropriative right.”).

Page 14: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

7

requires permitees and licensees who wish to use this water right protection to have previously filed a report about the amount of water being conserved.