western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Oregon

Oregon’s forfeiture statute identifies sev-eral acceptable justifications for nonuse of a water right. Two of these concern water source substitution: the use of reclaimed water and the reuse of water instead of water from an existing right.32 Reclaimed water is defined in Oregon law as water used for municipal purposes and subsequently made suitable for a beneficial use through treatment. By contrast, water reuse does not demand treatment, originates from industrial or confined animal feeding uses, and is applied to land for irrigation purposes.

32 oR. Rev. Stat. § 540.610(2) (“Upon a showing of failure to use beneficially for five succes-sive years, the appropriator has the burden of rebutting the presumption of forfeiture by showing … (h) The nonuse occurred during a period of time within which the water right holder was using reclaimed water in lieu of using water under an existing water right. (i) The nonuse occurred during a period of time within which the water right holder was reusing water through land application as authorized by ORS 537.141 (1)(i) or 537.545 (1)(g) in lieu of using water under an existing water right.”).

Use of reclaimed water and reused water as justifications for nonuse were enacted in 1991 and 1997, respectively. Each was a part of a larger bill promoting the development and expansion of the practice. Forfeiture presents a hurdle to replacing an existing water right with a new source.