western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Recent court deci-sions are beginning to create a baseline of standards, which is helping the statute gain value and improve preexisting practice.

Addressing a different consequence of water transfers on third parties, in 2003 the Colorado General Assembly amended the standards by which water judges and referees make their rulings. This new statutory provision allows courts to impose transition mitigation payments and bonded indebtedness payments on significant water transfers.49 As defined

48 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-305(4.5)(a) (“The terms and conditions applicable to changes of use of water rights from agricultural irrigation purposes to other beneficial uses shall include reasonable provisions designed to accomplish the revegetation and noxious weed manage-ment of lands from which irrigation water is removed.”).

49 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-92-305(4.5)(b)(I) (“…a court may impose the following mitigation payments upon any person who files an application for removal of water as part of a significant water development activity: (A) Transition mitigation payment … shall equal the amount of the reduction in property tax revenues for property that is subject to taxation ... Such payment shall be made on an annual

in the law, transition mitigation pay-ments are meant to offset reductions in property tax revenue resulting from significant water development activities. Bonded indebtedness payments serve a similar purpose for bond repayment revenue. Each type of payment shall be made on an annual basis according to a schedule determined the applicant and taxing entities if they come to an agree-ment, otherwise by the court.

This statutory amendment was born from practice. For example, an agree-ment between Rocky Ford area farmers and the City of Aurora in the late 1980s, Rocky Ford I, included payments in lieu of taxes. But while the payments had precedent, they were not entirely commonplace. By allowing the courts to actively impose the payments, the statute promotes their inclusion in water transfer agreements and provides added protection for the interests of county governments from which the water originates.

Wyoming

For over thirty years, the State of Wyo-ming has had a detailed statutory proce-dure for changing the use or place of use of a water right. Included in this statute is a list of limitations on such a change: it shall not injure other water users, increase consumptive use, decrease his-toric return flow, or exceed the historic

basis ... (B) Bonded indebtedness payment … shall be made on an annual basis … shall be equal to the reduction in bond repayment revenues that is attributable to the removal of water as part of a significant water develop-ment activity.”).

Page 51: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

44

amount and rate of diversion.