western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] Any person, whether an individual, private organization, or government agency, may appropriate a new right for instream flow or change the use of an existing right to instream flow. Also, such changes of use may be temporary or permanent. In practice, those who actu-ally hold instream flow rights range from water suppliers, to tribes, to government entities. Agreements, like those between suppliers and tribes, occasionally result in instream flow rights to protect cultur-ally and environmentally important riparian areas.

12 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.030(2) (“The use of water, from any stream system as provided in this chapter and from underground water as provided in NRS 534.080, for any recreational purpose, is hereby declared to be a beneficial use.”).

Page 20: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

13

Nevada has very little surface water, and this statutory provision has been helpful in supporting instream flows.