western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] The state engineer has not yet deter-mined an exact standard, but according to his office, it will be fairly high—some-where in the range of 80 to 95 percent.

This forfeiture exemption has not yet been applied in practice. But it has the potential to relieve concerns of strict forfeiture enforcement, where it exists, and allow small reductions in usage from conservation and general variability in use. The exemption puts breathing room into a law that theoretically is very tight.

37 Utah Code aNN. § 73-1-4(2)(a) (“When an appropriator or the appropriator’s successor in interest abandons or ceases to use all or a portion of a water right for a period of seven years, the water right or the unused portion of that water right is subject to forfeiture … (e) This section does not apply to … (vi) a water right if a water user has beneficially used substantially all of the water right within a seven-year period…”).

Page 36: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

Western Water in the 21st Century

29