western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] The legal or practical benefits of these requirements are debatable at best.

Idaho

In 2003, the Idaho Legislature added nonuse resulting from conservation to its statutory exemptions from forfeiture.8

8 Idaho Code § 42-223(9) (“No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from a water conservation practice, which maintains the full beneficial

Page 17: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

10

The legislature defined “water conserva-tion practice” in Section 42-250 of the Idaho Code as “any practice, improve-ment, project or management program that results in the diversion of less than the authorized quantity of water while maintaining the full beneficial use(s) au-thorized by the water right.” Thus, as in Oregon, the full beneficial use of the wa-ter right still must be accomplished, but in Idaho there are no facility capacity or “ready, willing and able” requirements.