western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] The state has a water trust, but dedication of instream flow rights to the trust is not mandatory and only a few right holders have done it.

In Texas, a change of use to instream flow follows the same rules as any other change of use. In the past, there was little

18 tex. WateR Code aNN. § 11.0235(d-1) (“The legislature has determined that existing water rights that are amended to authorize use for environmental purposes should be enforced in a manner consistent with the enforcement of water rights for other purposes as provided by the laws of this state governing the appropria-tion of state water.”).

Page 23: Western Water in the 21st Century - ELI

16

administrative review of use changes, which made the process relatively quick and easy.