western water in the 21st century - eli
[…] This exemption is relatively new, so its influence has yet to be fully realized. It has been used in defining the quantities of a water right in adjudica-tions, but whether it has affected water use decision-making is unclear.

Utah

In 2002, Utah added conservation and efficiency as justifications for nonuse.9 Under Utah law, some exemptions from the forfeiture statute require no other ac-tion than just using the water in the iden-

use authorized by the water right...”).

9 Utah Code aNN. § 73-1-4(4)(a) (“The state engineer shall grant a nonuse application on all or a portion of a water right for a period of time not exceeding seven years if the ap-plicant shows a reasonable cause for nonuse. (b) A reasonable cause for nonuse includes: … (ii) the initiation of water conservation or efficiency practices…”).

tified manner. Other exemptions require the filing of an application for nonuse with the state engineer in order for the exemption to apply, and only then for up to seven years.