western district of missouri scott jacoby ......3 legislature and laws of the state pertaining to...
[…] conclusions to which no response is required. To the extent Paragraph 130 includes any

factual averments to which a response is required, Defendants admit the factual averments

in Paragraph 130 of Plaintiff’s Petition.

131. Defendant Jackson County maintains “public records,” as that term is defined under

Case 4:19-cv-00447-DGK Document 6 Filed 06/28/19 Page 47 of 66

Page 48: WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI SCOTT JACOBY ......3 Legislature and laws of the state pertaining to county government.” ANSWER: Defendants admit that Defendant Frank White is an individual,

48

Mo. Rev. Stat. §610.010(6), including all records, “whether written or electronically stored,

retained by or of any public governmental body including any report, survey, memorandum, or

other document or study prepared for the public governmental body by a consultant or other

professional service paid for in whole or in part by public funds, including records created or

maintained by private contractors under an agreement with a public governmental body or on

behalf of a public governmental body[.]”

ANSWER: The allegations in Paragraph 131 of Plaintiff’s Petition state legal

conclusions to which no responses are required. To the extent Paragraph 131 of Plaintiff’s

Petition includes any factual averments to which a response is required, Defendants deny

such allegations.