west/crs - turtle talkwest/crs no. 2011-1485 ittnitetj _tatez court nf _ppeal[6 for t_e .federal...
[…] v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465,476 n.3 (2003). The Secretary is a
trustee and under the ISDA is contracting to the trust beneficiary the operation of a
trust program. The Secretary has an "overriding duty . . . to deal fairly with
Indians," Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 236 (1974), and to conform her conduct to
the law.
45
This trust relationship has particular force in the context of the ISDA, where
Congress has repeatedly recognized the federal government's trust responsibility to
Tribes, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (reaffirming federal government's "unique and
continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to
the Indian people as a whole"); § 450l(c) (noting the "trust responsibility of the
United States to the Tribe(s) or individual Indians"); § 450n(2) (noting the "trust
responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people"), and has
bestowed extraordinary procedural safeguards on tribal contractors specifically to
protect them from underpayments by federal agencies, s