west/crs - turtle talkwest/crs no. 2011-1485 ittnitetj _tatez court nf _ppeal[6 for t_e .federal...
[…] l(a)(2)) (emphasis added); 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.3(a)(5). This mandatory rule of.

statutory construction necessarily applies as well to the provisions of the CDA

(including section 605(a)) which are expressly cross-referenced by the ISDA and

incorporated into it, and which (for these purposes) are therefore made subject to

the same rule of liberal construction in favor of tribal contractors as the ISDA

itself.

Only two years ago Congress reaffirmed the Nation's "special trust

responsibilities and legal obligations to Indians," 25 U.S.C. § 1602, not only in the

general context of health care, § 1602(1)-(2), but in the specific context of

"implement[ing] . . . the national policy of Indian self-determination," § 1602(5),

and "provid[ing] funding for programs and facilities operated by Indian tribes and

tribal organizations in amounts that are not less than the amounts provided to

programs and facilities operated directly by the [Indian Health] Service." Id. at §

1602(7). See generally, Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976, Pub. L. No.

94-437 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1683) (IHCIA). That special

trust responsibility--to protect ISDA-contracted Indian health programs (like the