west/crs - turtle talkwest/crs no. 2011-1485 ittnitetj _tatez court nf _ppeal[6 for t_e .federal...
[…] trust program. The Secretary has an "overriding duty . . . to deal fairly with

Indians," Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 236 (1974), and to conform her conduct to

the law.

45

Page 58: WEST/CRS - Turtle TalkWEST/CRS No. 2011-1485 ittnitetJ _tatez Court nf _ppeal[6 for t_e .federal Circuit ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOCIATION, LTD., FILED U.S. COURTOFAPPEALSFOR THEFF'DE'RALCIRCUIT

This trust relationship has particular force in the context of the ISDA, where

Congress has repeatedly recognized the federal government's trust responsibility to

Tribes, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (reaffirming federal government's "unique and

continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to

the Indian people as a whole"); § 450l(c) (noting the "trust responsibility of the

United States to the Tribe(s) or individual Indians"); § 450n(2) (noting the "trust

responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people"), and has