west/crs - turtle talkwest/crs no. 2011-1485 ittnitetj _tatez court nf _ppeal[6 for t_e .federal...
[…] Act. Because of that trust responsibility, both that statute and the contracts formed

under it expressly provide that they are to be "liberally construed" for the benefit

of the tribal contractor. 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c). This congressional command

supports the generous application of equitable tolling so that ASNA is not deprived

of the opportunity to have its claims heard on the merits under circumstances

where the govemment's defense to those claims will not be prejudiced.

ARGUMENT

I. THE STANDARD OF REVIEW IS DE NOVO.

Under 41 U.S.C. § 7107(b) of the CDA (formerly § 609(b)), "the decision of

the agency board on a question of law is not final or conclusive," review in this

Court is de novo, and this Court will therefore "exercise independent review." Do-

Well Maeh. Shop, Inc. v. United States, 870 F.2d 637, 639 (Fed.Cir. 1989).

21