west virginia cwp fund, as insurer for logan coals, inc. v ... · alj’s decision pursuant to 33...
[…] It is “not a unique third rebuttal method, but merely a specific way to attack the second link in the causal chain – that pneumoconiosis caused total disability.” Big Branch Resources, Inc. v. Ogle, 737 F.3d 1063, 1070 (6th Cir. 2013); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c) (including substantially contributing cause standard in the definition of disability causation); see infra 10-15.
8
-
medical and scientific difficulties miners face in affirmatively proving their
entitlement to benefits, Congress has enacted various presumptions over the years.
One of these is 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s fifteen-year presumption, which was first
enacted in 1972 and provides, in relevant part: “If a miner was employed for
fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, . . . and if other
evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary
impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally
disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (1972). In 1981, the
fifteen-year presumption was eliminated for all claims filed thereafter.5 In 2010,
however, Congress restored the presumption for all claims filed after January 1,
2005, and pending on or after March 23, 2010.6 It therefore applies to Bender’s