west virginia cwp fund, as insurer for logan coals, inc. v ... · alj’s decision pursuant to 33...
[…] But Usery says nothing
about what fact an employer must prove to establish rebuttal on disability-
causation grounds. It addresses an entirely distinct issue: whether, before legal
pneumoconiosis was compensable under the Act, an employer could rebut the
presumption by proving that a miner was totally disabled by a lung disease caused
by coal dust that was not clinical pneumoconiosis. The answer (yes) is historically
interesting. But because every disease caused by coal dust is now (legal)
pneumoconiosis, its interest is only historical.
Usery held that 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s rebuttal-limiting sentence does not
apply to operators. That sentence provides: “The Secretary may rebut such
presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have
pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise
out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” This is the same
language that the prior version of section 718.305 used to describe rebuttal options
for employers as well as the government. As explained supra at 12-14, these
27
-
options now exhaust the logically possible methods of rebuttal because they