welded line pipe from turkey · in july 2015, we received case and rebuttal briefs from the got,...
[…] Consequently, Maverick asserts that, because HRS is not used to produce long products, subsidies under the HRS for LTAR program cannot be attributed to Tosyali Demir. Department’s Position: We did not modify the sales denominators used to calculate Toscelik’s subsidy rates.225 Section 351.525(b)(6)(i) of the Department’s regulations states that the Department will normally attribute a subsidy to the products produced by the corporation that received the subsidy. Section 351.525(b)(6)(iv) of the Department’s regulations states the following:

If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding the sales between the two corporations).

Toscelik requests that we include the sales of Tosyali Demir in the denominator for any subsidies that Toscelik Profil or Tosyali Dis received because Toscelik Profil supplies billets to Tosyali Demir. However, according to 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(iv), the Department attributes subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations only when it determines that production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product. Tosyali Demir produces non-subject merchandise. 226 We made no determination that the input product Toscelik Profil supplies to Tosyali Demir (i.e., billet) is primarily dedicated to Tosyali Demir’s production of its downstream non-subject merchandise, and Toscelik has not presented evidence that the input product is primarily dedicated to the production of this downstream non-subject merchandise.