welcome! [] · 6/2/2016 9 p.l. 58-2016…hea 1019 law enforcement recordings amends 5-14-3-2,...
[…] The public agency shall allow the requestor to inspect the recording in the company of the requestor's attorney. A law enforcement recording may not be copied or recorded by the requestor or the requestor's attorney during an inspection.”

P.L. 58-2016…HEA 1019

Law Enforcement Recordings

ADDS IC 5-14-3-5.1, effective July 1, 2016 (continued)

“(c) Before an inspection under subsection(b),the public agency:(1) shall obscure in the recording information described in section 4(a) of this chapter; and(2) may obscure any information identifying:(A) a law enforcement officer operating in an undercover capacity; or (B) a confidential informant.

(d) Before an inspection under subsection (b), only the information in the recording described in subsection (c) may be obscured by the public agency.

(e) If a person is denied access to inspect a recording under this section, the person may appeal the denial under section 9 of this chapter.”

Page 13: Welcome! [] · 6/2/2016 9 P.L. 58-2016…HEA 1019 Law Enforcement Recordings AMENDS 5-14-3-2, effective July 1, 2016. •Defines “law enforcement activity” and “law enforcement

6/2/2016

13

P.L. 58-2016…HEA 1019

Law Enforcement Recordings

AMENDS IC 5-14-3-9, effective July 1, 2016