weighing in on the wine wars: what the european union can
[…] Faced with the three possible readings of Section 2's text, theSupreme Court clearly embraced the unconditional grant theory inits first interpretation of the Twenty-First Amendment. In StateBoard of Equalization v. Young's Market, the Court sustained aCalifornia law that imposed a license fee of $500 for the right to

80. See Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 205-06 (1976) (' The wording of § 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment closely follows the Webb-Kenyon and Wilson Acts ...."); see also Bridenbaughv. Freeman-Wilson, 227 F.3d 848, 853 (7th Cir. 2000) ("Section 2 tracks the Webb-Kenyon Actand effectively incorporates its approach into the Constitution."); Patterson, supra note 55,at 767-68.

81. Compare 27 U.S.C. § 121 (2004) ("All ... intoxicating liquors ... transported into anyState or Territory ... for use, consumption, sale or storage therein, shall upon arrival in suchState or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory

'.... ), and 27 U.S.C. § 122 (2004) ("'The shipment or transportation ... of any ... intoxicatingliquor of any kind ... into any State, Territory, or District of the United States ... in violationof any law of such State ... is prohibited."), with U.S. CONST. amend.