weighing in on the wine wars: what the european union can
[…] See HAW. REV. STAT. § 281-33.5(Supp. 2003).

10. See Wine Inst., supra note 2.11. Three states-Arizona, Georgia, and Rhode Island-allow for a resident to ship back

to their homes cases of wine that were purchased on-site at a winery. See ARIZ. REV. STAT.ANN. § 4-203.04.J (West Supp. 2003) (permitting shipment of up to two cases annually to anArizona residential address if the person ordered the wine on-site at a winery); GA. CODE ANN.§§ 3-3-8, 3-6-32 (2000) (permitting up to five cases to be shipped to a Georgia resident who hasordered wine on the premises of a winery); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 3-4-8 (Supp. 2003) (permitting

out-of-state wineries to ship wine orders that are "personally placed by the purchaser at themanufacturer's premises, for shipment to an address in Rhode Island for [a] nonbusinesspurpose").

2005] 1535

Page 5: Weighing In on the Wine Wars: What the European Union Can

WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:1533

residents.12 The remaining twenty-one states completely prohibitthe direct shipment of alcohol to a consumer from an out-of-stateseller.13