ralphlosey.files.wordpress.com€¦  · web viewthe sec's theory-that every document or word...
[…] of unusual reliability of business records is said variously to be supplied by systematic checking, by regularity and continuity which produce habits of precision by actual experi-ence of business in relying upon them, or by a duty to make an accurate records as part of a continuing job or occupation.” Id. The Committee noted that the key concepts in this exception are “routineness and repeti-tiveness.” Id.

FN48. 28 U.S.C. § 1732 refers in pertinent part to “any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government.”

FN49. Fed.R.Evid. 803(6), 1972 Advisory Committee Note.