asistahelp.org · web viewthe protect democracy project 15 main street, suite 312 watertown, ma...
[…] And regardless, Defendants’ premise is wrong: explicit prohibitions are not needed for a duty to be reserved exclusively to one official. See infra at 16-17.

17

Page 21: asistahelp.org · Web viewThe Protect Democracy Project 15 Main Street, Suite 312 Watertown, MA 02472 (202) 856-9191 ben.berwick@protectdemocracy.org Rachel E. Goodman (phv10513)

functions and duties of the vacant, subcabinet office.” L.M.-M., 2020 WL 985376,

at *21.

Defendants also point to a separate authorization for delegations in DHS’s

enabling statute. See 6 U.S.C. § 455(c) (“Unless otherwise provided in the

delegation or by law, any function delegated under this chapter may be redelegated

to any subordinate.”). This provision, though, refers to functions that are

“delegated under this chapter,” which it allows to be “redelegated.” Id. (emphasis

added). Rather than expanding the pool of delegable functions, therefore, this

provision appears to clarify that when a function is delegable under the DHS