asistahelp.org · web viewthe protect democracy project 15 main street, suite 312 watertown, ma...
[…] The statute, in other words, distinguishes between duties that the Director must

personally perform (establishing the agency’s policies and overseeing their

administration) and duties that the Director need not personally perform

(implementing those policies). See United States v. Mango, 199 F.3d 85, 91 (2d

Cir. 1999) (“specific authority to subdelegate one power within a given piece of

legislation may indicate that Congress did not intend to allow subdelegation of

other powers”).

That conclusion is buttressed by surrounding context. The Director is

“[t]he head” of the agency, 6 U.S.C. § 252(a)(2), and is the only ICE official who

must be presidentially nominated and Senate confirmed, id. § 113(a)(1)(G).

Congress further required the Director to “have a minimum of 5 years professional

experience in law enforcement, and a minimum of 5 years of management

experience.” Id. § 252(a)(2)(B). It would have made no sense for Congress to

impose these specific requirements of professional experience and Senate

confirmation if the Director’s leadership duties could simply be reassigned to

someone else who does not meet those requirements. See Shook v. D.C. Fin.