asistahelp.org · web viewthe protect democracy project 15 main street, suite 312 watertown, ma...
[…] chapter,” the Director “shall perform the functions specified by law for the

[Director]’s office,” id. § 113(f).

Other portions of DHS’s enabling statute indicate that when Congress

wanted to allow the delegation of leadership responsibilities to subordinates,

Congress made that intention clear. E.g., 6 U.S.C. § 350(a) (“The Under Secretary

for Management shall be responsible for workforce-focused health and medical

activities of the Department. The Under Secretary for Management may further

delegate responsibility for those activities, as appropriate.” (emphasis added));

6  U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (subject to certain limits, the Secretary “may delegate any of

the Secretary’s functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the

Department”).

As these provisions illustrate, statutes directing that an officer “shall”

perform particular functions are often coupled with express authorizations to

delegate those functions—providing an exemption from the mandatory nature of

the duty. This structure is common for department heads.