asistahelp.org · web viewthe protect democracy project 15 main street, suite 312 watertown, ma...
[…] mean that no functions of the relevant department are exclusive to one officer

within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 3348. As explained, that would eviscerate the

FVRA’s most basic purpose, which was to prevent the use of vesting-and-

delegation statutes to avoid the restrictions of vacancies legislation. “In construing

a statute,” courts “must . . . never adopt an interpretation that will defeat its own

purpose, if it will admit of any other reasonable construction.” The Emily, 22 U.S.

381, 388 (1824). And even without reference to statutory purpose, Defendants’

reading is untenable. Section 3348 contemplates that it will sometimes apply to

officers whose duties are also vested in their department head: in that situation,

“only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of

such office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(2). “Significantly, this fallback provision

presupposes that the head of the department will have authority to discharge the