· web viewsce notes that it achieved significant bids by stating within its rps solicitation a...
[…] … would help to prevent confusion that may be associated with different solicitations being issued at different times and will avoid the burden—to bidders, the Commission and SDG&E alike—associated with conducting multiple stand-alone solicitations. (Id., at 11.)We accept SDG&E’s proposal. Upon Commission approval of

Sunrise, SDG&E committed to, among other things, replacing… any currently approved renewable energy contract deliverable via Sunrise that fails with a viable contract with a renewable generator located in Imperial Valley. (D.08-12-058, at 260.)

57 § 399.15(d) sets one particular limit, but also provides that “nothing in this section prevents an electrical corporation from voluntarily proposing to procure eligible renewable energy resources at above-market prices that are not counted toward the cost limitation.” (§ 399.15(d)(4).) This appears to conflict with § 2.05 of SCE’s pro forma contract. (Attachment 2-3 of SCE’s 2009 RPS Procurement Plan.)

- 64 -