· web viewprovide a description of any marketing and education services that you will provide as...
[…] The law prohibits the State Comptroller, or other approving agency, from approving a Contract awarded to a Contractor Meeting the registration requirements but who has not registered in accordance with the law.

30. Vendor Responsibility

Article XI Section 163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service Contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer.” Upon identification of the Bidder with the highest evaluation score, the Department will evaluate the Bidder to ensure responsibility. In the event a Bidder is found to be non-responsible, the Bidder may be disqualified from award.