· web viewother parties have made alternative recommendations. the office of consumer advocate...
[…] company (EDC) providing electric distribution service to approximately 1.4 million customers in

all or portions of 29 counties in eastern and central Pennsylvania.

Under its present corporate structure, it is a wholly owned subsidiary of PPL

Corporation, which also owns the generation formerly owned by the utility. Another subsidiary

of PPL Corporation is PPL Services Corporation, which provides various administrative and

general services to the utility, including legal services, human resources, auditing, and

community affairs.

B. Legal Standard

Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301, provides: “every rate

made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly,

3 A PPL Electric service representative spoke with Mrs. Strawbridge regarding her eligibility for the Company's programs. See PPL Electric Stmt. 9-R at 28-29.

10

Page 15:   · Web viewOther parties have made alternative recommendations. The Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA) stated that the Company has only proven that it is entitled to an increase

shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.” In

deciding any general rate increase case brought under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S.

§ 101 et seq., certain general legal standards always apply.

The burden of proof to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element