nchouserepublicans.com€¦  · web viewjoe sam queen. internet & new media . review. may ....
[…] Dayton v. Dayton, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 725 S.E.2d 439, 442 (2012) (quotation marks, citation, brackets, and ellipses omitted).

As noted above, a “sponsor” of an “advertisement” is the entity or individual “that purchases an advertisement.” Although the statute does not define “purchase, the normal dictionary definition is clear. See Black's Law Dictionary 1354 (9th ed.2009) (defining purchase as “[t]he act or an instance of buying.”). But the phrase “purchase,” an advertisement” is ambiguous, given the definition of “advertisement.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–278.38Z(1) defines an “advertisement” as: “any message appearing in the print media, on television, or on radio that constitutes a contribution or expenditure under this Article.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–278.38Z(1).