nchouserepublicans.com€¦  · web viewjoe sam queen. internet & new media . review. may ....
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–278.39A(b) (emphasis added). Similar provisions apply to political action committees, § 163–278.39A(b)(3), private individuals, § 163–278.39A(b)(4), and any other “sponsor”, § 163–278.39A(b)(5). Thus, whoever “purchased” the advertisement, i.e. the “sponsor”, must include a disclosure statement so indicating. The statute does not define what it means to purchase an advertisement and only defines “sponsor” as an entity or individual “that purchases an advertisement.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–278.38Z(10). An advertisement is defined as “any message appearing in the print media, on television, or on radio that constitutes a contribution or expenditure under this Article.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163–278.38Z(1) (emphasis added).

Page 451: nchouserepublicans.com€¦  · Web viewJoe Sam Queen. Internet & New Media . Review. May . 24, 2018. Contents. Summary of Findings8. Social Media:17. Facebook:17. Twitter:21. Instagram:26

451