we buy houses': market heroes or criminals?
[…] A case study ofMr. Barnettis introduced briefly in Part I and detailed in Part V.

2. See generally JOHN RAo & GEOFF WALSH, NAT'L CONSUMER LAW CTR.,INC., FORECLOSING A DREAM: STATE LAWS DEPRIVE HOMEOWNERS OF BxsrcPROTECTIONS (2009), available at http://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/report­foreclosing-dream.pdf (describing how state foreclosure law facilitates the loss ofhomes and equity to big lenders during the foreclosure process because of weak civilprocedural protections, excessive fee schedules, and other means).

3. See CAL. Crv. CODE § 1695(a) (West 2014). California's statutes regardinghome equity sales contracts and governing RSLB transactions reflect the built-inbiases and assumptions underlying these transactions. The statute states, "The Legis­lature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure havebeen subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers." Id.This declaration reflects the legal and social atmosphere in which RSLB investorsoperate.