watkins v. united states, 354 u.s. 178 (1957)
[…] practice of utilizing the coercive sanction of contempt proceedings at the bar of
the House. The sanction there imposed is imprisonment by the House until therecalcitrant witness agrees to testify or disclose the matters sought, provided
that the incarceration does not extend beyond adjournment. The Congress has
instead invoked the aid of the federal judicial system in protecting itself against
contumacious conduct. It has become customary to refer these matters to the
United States Attorneys for prosecution under criminal law.
54 The appropriate statute is found in 2 U.S.C. § 192, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192. It
provides:
55 'Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of
either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any
matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by
a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any
committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under
inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not
more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not
less than one month nor more than twelve months.'45
-
8/17/2019 Watkins v. United States, 354 U.S. 178 (1957)
15/40
56 In fulfillment of their obligation under this statute, the courts must accord to the
defendants every right which is guaranteed to defendants in all other criminal
cases. Among these is the right to have available, through a sufficiently precise
statute, information revealing the standard of criminality before the commission
of the alleged offense.46 Applied to persons prosecuted under § 192, this raises
a special problem in that the statute defines the crime as refusal to answer 'any
question pertinent to the question under inquiry.' Part of the standard of criminality, therefore, is the pertinency of the questions propounded to the
witness.47
57 The problem attains proportion when viewed from the standpoint of the witness
who appears before a congressional committee. He must decide at the time the