water supply law - sewrpc · the water supply law report will serve as a legal framework for the...
[…] 1. Rivers and Harbors Act

The first major piece of Federal legislation that affected Lake Michigan was the Rivers and Harbors Act, which was originally adopted in 1890 and revised in 1899. This Act prohibits any man-made obstruction to the navigable capacity of waters of the United States, or the building of any structures in any water of the United States, without the approval of the Army Corps of ~ngineers .~ Navigable waters of the United States are defined at 33 C.F.R. Section 329.4 as "those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide andlor are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce. "

In 1925, the United States Supreme Court held in Sanitary District of Chicago v. United state^,^ that the Sanitary District of Chicago violated the Rivers and Harbors Act when it diverted large amounts of water from Lake Michigan to a channel connecting to the Mississippi River.