washington's becca bill: the costs of empowering parents
[…] "Juvenile delinquents"refers to juveniles convicted of criminal offenses. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS. § 14-1-3(5) (1995)("The term 'delinquent' when applied to a child shall mean ... any child-who has committedany offense which, if committed by an adult whould constitute a felony .. "); ARK. CODE ANN.59-27-303(11) (Michie 1995) ("'Delinquent juvenile' means any juvenile.., who has committedan act . . . which, if such act had been committed by an adult, would subject such adult toprosecution... under the applicable criminal laws of this State .... ); N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAWS§ 371(5) (McKinney 1996) ("'Juvenile delinquent' means a person over seven and less than sixteenyears of age who does any act which, if done by an adult, would constitute a crime."). Earlydelinquency laws lumped delinquency and status offenses under one jurisdiction. See, e.g., IllinoisJuvenile Court Act of 1899, § 1, 1899 Ill. Laws 132.