washington state republican party,€¦ · case no. 2:05-cv-00927-jcc _____ brief of appellant,...
[…] system continues that tradition:

7 “ER” refers to Appellants’ Joint Excerpts of Record.8 ER00214-30 (Session Laws 1890, p. 406 (“Every ballot shall also contain the name of the party or principle which the candidates represent, as contained in the certificates of nomination”); RRS (1932 ed.) § 5187 (“He shall proceed to have printed a separate primary election ballot for each political party…”) and § 5274 (“All nominations of any party or group of petitioners shall be placed under the title of such party…”); 1974 RCW 29.30.080(3) (“All nominations of any party or group of petitioners shall be placed under the title of such party…”); 1994 RCW 29.30.020 (“The political party or independent candidacy of each candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the name of the candidate on the primary and election ballot”); 2003 Session Laws c. 111 § 912 (re-enacting RCW

Case: 11-35122 06/06/2011 Page: 15 of 68 ID: 7775970 DktEntry: 15