washington professional limited liability company, ben f. … coa appellants brief.pdf · no....
[…] their summary judgment motions are inadequate on their face.
3. Defendants' TEDRA Defense to Tolling Does Not Apply.
Had Defendants carried their initial burden on summary judgment,
their motions still fail on the merits. Defendants do not question Sarah's
disability or the application of RCW 4.16.190( 1) to her. They incorrectly
rely on RCW 11.96A.070 (4). The section narrowly defines three
exceptions to disability tolling under TEDRA. Defendants do not contend
the exceptions in subsections (1) and (2) of the statute apply to this case,
and neither applies. The third exception in RCW 11.96A.070(4), refers to
"any other applicable statute of limitations for any matter that is the
subject of dispute under this chapter." The specific and limited "matters
19
subject to dispute under the chapter" are defined in RCW 11.96A.030(2).
RCW 11.96A.070(4) and RCW 11.96A.030 specifically define the
proceedings to which the tolling exceptions apply. Defendants seem to