washington professional limited liability company, ben f. … coa appellants brief.pdf · no....
[…] duty. No malpractice claim is pleaded against Barcus. The claims against

Kram are similar to those against Barcus, but include allegations of

malpractice.

The trial court's summary order dismissing Terri's claims did not

identify the limitation period upon which the court based its dismissal.

Presumably the trial court adopted the argument of defendants that the

three-year statute governed, because if the six year statute is applied, this

action is timely.

The proper statute of limitations for Terri's claims is six years.

RCW 4.16.040(1) states that the six year limitation applies in "An action

upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a

written agreement, except as provided for in RCW 64.04.007(2)." 3

3 The exception concerns actions for the collection of mortgage secured debts - not applicable here.

25