washington professional limited liability company, ben f. … coa appellants brief.pdf · no....
[…] their summary judgment motions are inadequate on their face.

3. Defendants' TEDRA Defense to Tolling Does Not Apply.

Had Defendants carried their initial burden on summary judgment,

their motions still fail on the merits. Defendants do not question Sarah's

disability or the application of RCW 4.16.190( 1) to her. They incorrectly

rely on RCW 11.96A.070 (4). The section narrowly defines three

exceptions to disability tolling under TEDRA. Defendants do not contend

the exceptions in subsections (1) and (2) of the statute apply to this case,

and neither applies. The third exception in RCW 11.96A.070(4), refers to

"any other applicable statute of limitations for any matter that is the

subject of dispute under this chapter." The specific and limited "matters

19

Page 24: Washington Professional Limited Liability Company, BEN F. … COA Appellants Brief.pdf · no. 71742-1-1 in the court of appeals of the state of washington division i terri block as