walter wright - mitchell williams · walter wright from: kendra akin jones...
[…] This Court should grant the Petitions for Writ of Certiorari because the decision by the Ninth Circuit creates a conflict. When there is a split of opinion between circuits as to interpretation of a regulation or

Page 27: Walter Wright - Mitchell Williams · Walter Wright From: Kendra Akin Jones [kendra.jones©arkansasag.gov] Sent: Thursday, December 01, 2011 3:12 PM To: Walter Wright Subject: FW:

18

statute, it creates legal uncertainty and confusion for the regulatory agencies as well as the regulated com-munity.

EPA's Silvicultural Rule, found at 40 C.F.R. § 122.27, clearly distinguishes between silvicultural activities that are point source, and thus require NPDES permits, and those that are non-point source and do not require a NPDES permit. The rule states "The term does not include non-point source silvi-cultural activities such as nursery operations, site preparation, reforestation and subsequent cultural treatment, thinning, prescribed burning, pest and fire control, harvesting operations, surface drainage, or

road construction and maintenance from which there is natural runoff." 40 C.F.R. § 122.27(b) (emphasis added). The language in this rule is clear and unam-biguous. It has been reviewed by many courts and has been followed nationwide; even in the Ninth Circuit until this decision.