walker v quality loan svc etal_2013-08-05__published opinion.pdf
[…] But, in Massev, as in
Vawter, the court followed Pfau an d Krienke and did not con sid er t he 2009
amendments to th e DTA.42
MERS never held th e not e and, based on Walker's amended complaint,
we can hypothesize that MERS never had independent authority to appoint a
beneficiary. We can further hypothesize that Select did not hold Walker's note at
the time it appointed Quality. No Washington case law relieves from liability a
party causing damage by purporting to act under the DTA without lawful authority
to ac t or failing to comply with th e DTA's requirements.
Notably, the language of RCW 61.24.127(1 )(c) refers only to "[fjailure of
the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis
added.) We need not decide if this may prevent a borrower from suing a
beneficiary under some circumstances. Our Supreme Court has recognized, in
th e context of a CPA claim, "Where th e beneficiary so controls t he t ru st ee so as