wage collection, minimum wage, overtime, and … · case proceedings in which the agency seeks to...
[…] IX - 5

evidence that respondent entered into a construction contract with the homeowner and agreed to provide all labor and materials and the homeowner’s testimony that he did not employ anyone and that respondent provided claimant and several other workers to do all the construction work on the contract. ----- In the Matter of Paul Andrew Flagg, 25 BOLI 1, 9-10 (2003).

Under ORS 653.025, claimant was respondent’s employee when respondent suffered or permitted claimant to render services for her at respondent’s business. ----- In the Matter of Toni Kuchar, 23 BOLI 265, 274 (2002).

Under ORS 652.310, an employer is “any person who in [Oregon] * * * engages personal services of one or more employees.” An employee is “any individual who otherwise than as copartner of the employer or as an independent contractor renders personal services wholly or partly in [Oregon] to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate.” ----- In the Matter of Heiko Thanheiser, 23 BOLI 68, 75 (2002).