wage collection, minimum wage, overtime, and … · case proceedings in which the agency seeks to...
[…] Merely being an FLSA-regulated employer is not a total defense under ORS 652.310(1)(b). ----- In the Matter of Fjord, Inc., 21 BOLI 260, 278-280 (2001).

Affirmed without opinion, Fjord, Inc. v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 188 Or App 566, 65 P3d 1132 (2003).

In a contested case hearing, the agency could only proceed against the single respondent identified in the notice of hearing and not against an additional employer identified only in the notice of intent and order of determination. ----- In the Matter of Sabas Gonzalez, 19 BOLI 1, 3 (1999).

The term "employer" in ORS 652.310(1) includes both "any successor to the business of any employer" and "any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuation of the same business." ----- In the Matter of Catalogfinder, Inc., 18 BOLI 242, 256 (1999).