wage collection, minimum wage, overtime, and … · case proceedings in which the agency seeks to...
[…] Respondent reentered the business the next day, rehired several of the same employees, remodeled the building for 18 days, and then reopened the business at the same location. Respondent employed the same work force that the company had employed, offered virtually the same services that the company had offered, and used much of the same equipment that the company had used. The commissioner concluded that respondent conducted essentially the same business as his predecessor and that, as a matter of law, respondent was a “successor” within the meaning of ORS 652.310(1). ----- In the Matter of Tire Liquidators, 10 BOLI 84, 93-94 (1991).

ORS 652.310(1) defines “any lessee or purchaser of any employer’s business property for the continuation of the same business” as an employer. The statute also defines “any successor to the business of any employer” as an employer.