w w w. j a c k s o n k e l l y. c o m kenneth e. tawney, esquire 500 lee street east, suite 1600,...
[…] The tubing being used by Operator collapsed and failed which resulted in the escape of gas and completion fluids from the well for several hours.

• This potentially dangerous situation led to the notification of emergency responders, evacuation of nearby residents, closure of Route ** and the stoppage of electricity, all as precautionary measures.

w w w . j a c k s o n k e l l y . c o m

31

Findings of Fact

• Negotiate to have favorable facts included• On [date], OOG Supervising Inspector ** issued Notice

of Violation (NOV** to Operator for violating W. Va. Code §22-6-7(b)(1) for “. . . allowing pollutants or the effluent therefrom, produced or emanating from any point source, to flow into the water of this State.” There was no finding that pollutants or the effluent therefrom escaped from the well site.

• Assure that stated facts are accurate

w w w . j a c k s o n k e l l y . c o m

32

FINDINGS OF FACT

• Avoid cause and effect– Instead of

• “contractor allowed the gas buster tanks to overflow”