w w w. j a c k s o n k e l l y. c o m kenneth e. tawney, esquire 500 lee street east, suite 1600,...
[…] w w w . j a c k s o n k e l l y . c o m

33

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

– The Conclusions of Law outline the relevant The Conclusions of Law outline the relevant sections of the West Virginia Code under sections of the West Virginia Code under which you are being cited. A blanket which you are being cited. A blanket admission of violations could again open the admission of violations could again open the door to further liability door to further liability

w w w . j a c k s o n k e l l y . c o m

34

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW• CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

 

• The “Mud Puddle Statute”• W. Va. Code § 22-11-3(23) defines “water” or “waters” as “. . . any

and all water on or beneath the surface of the ground, whether percolating, standing, diffused or flowing, wholly or partially within this state, or bordering this state and within its jurisdiction, and includes, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, natural or artificial lakes, rivers, streams, creeks, branches, brooks, ponds (except farm ponds, industrial settling basins and ponds and water treatment facilities), impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, watercourses and wetlands.”

w w w . j a c k s o n k e l l y . c o m

35

ORDER FOR COMPLIANCE

ORDER FOR COMPLIANCE