w padilla doesn t matter (much - ucla law review
[…] The first choice was jurisdictional; both federal and state prosecutors could have charged Mr. Padilla with a felony drug trafficking offense. I explore Mr. Padilla’s likely fate in federal court below, but it is a virtual certainty that federal prosecution would not have improved his fate.20

Hardin County prosecutors’ options for selecting charges against Mr. Padilla are found in the Kentucky Penal Code in Chapter 218A, which lists all of the state’s controlled-substance crimes. Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance under Kentucky law, as it is under federal and other state laws.21 Hardin County prosecutors charged Mr. Padilla under what is clearly the most appropriate Kentucky statute, Section 218A.1421, captioned “traf-ficking in marijuana.” It states simply, “[a] person is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana.”22 Elsewhere in the code “traffic” is defined as “distribute, dispense or sell, transfer or possess with intent” to do so,23 and the last paragraph in Section 1421 specifies the defi-nition of trafficking in a way to provide little help for Mr. Padilla: “The unlawful possession by any person of eight (8) or more ounces of marijuana shall be prima facie evidence that the person possessed the marijuana with the intent to sell or