voting draft – as approved by the commission on 12/8/2020
[…] Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 12/8/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
39
With respect to the comments addressing the scope of the term “rule” in Risk Principle 1,
the Commission emphasizes that the term is intended to have the meaning set forth in part 40 of
the Commission’s regulations. Specifically, the Commission clarifies that for purposes of Risk
Principle 1 and the Acceptable Practices, the term “rule” has the meaning set forth in existing
Commission regulation § 40.1(i), which provides:
“Rule means any constitutional provision, article of incorporation, bylaw, rule, regulation, resolution, interpretation, stated policy, advisory, terms and conditions, trading protocol, agreement or instrument corresponding thereto, including those that authorize a response or establish standards for responding to a specific emergency, and any amendment or addition thereto or repeal thereof, made or issued by a registered entity or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof, in whatever form adopted.”164
This definition of “rule” is broad and can include policies, procedures, protocols, and controls
that are not public.165 DCM policies and other internal procedures addressing market disruption
risk could also satisfy Risk Principle 1.