volume xxxviii, issue 10 workers' compensation board ... · rest break 4 course & scope:...
[…] On appeal, claimant contended that the Board had erred in concluding that, for an occupational disease when the record shows that a claimant’s condition was the result of a series of work injuries, the record must nonetheless also show that his/her “general work activities” contributed to the condition.

The court agreed with claimant’s contention. Citing ORS 656.802(1)(a)(C)

and (2), the court stated that an occupational disease includes “[a]ny series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death,” provided that the worker prove that “employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.”

Turning to the case at hand, the court acknowledged the carrier’s