volume xxxviii, issue 10 workers' compensation board ... · rest break 4 course & scope:...
[…] OAR 438-015-0033(1). Establishment of a “schedule” of fees for attorneys representing insurers and self-insured employers. ORS 656.388(4). Implementation of a voluntary “bifurcation” process to allow a claimant’s counsel to bifurcate the attorney fee award on cases that are on Board review of an ALJ’s order. (The Members discussed a process similar to that followed for the processing of a “cost bill” under OAR 438-015- 0019.) Require attorneys for insurers/self-insured employers to file a statement of services indicating their fees earned during the litigation of the claim. See ORS 656.388(5). Also, add “consideration of fees earned by attorneys for insurers and self-insured employers” to the “rule-based” factors for determining a reasonable assessed attorney fee under OAR 438-015-0010(4).