volume xii number 3 summer 2005 successful strategies for
[…] LG Marion Corp., 258 Va. 473, 479, 521 S.E.2d 528, 533 (1999) (quot-

ing Tazewell Oil Co. v. United Virginia Bank, 243 Va. 94, 111, 413 S.E.2d 611,621 (1992)).

84. Chawla v. Burgerbusters, Inc., 255 Va. 616, 623, 499 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1998). 85. Holmes, 258 Va. at 479, 521 S.E.2d at 533.86. Id. at 480, 521 S.E.2d at 533 (citing Beale v. King, 204 Va. 443, 446, 132 S.E.2d

476, 478 (1963)).87. 258 Va. 473, 521 S.E.2d 528 (1999). 88. Id. at 479, 521 S.E.2d at 532.89. Id. at 480, 521 S.E.2d at 533. 90. Id.91. Id.92. Id.93. Chawla, 255 Va. 94, 111, 413 S.E.2d 611, 621 (1992).94. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204.1 (Michie 2004). 95. Id.96. 55 Va. Cir. 152 (Chesterfield Co. 2001).97. Id. at 153.98. 61 Va. Cir. 697, 699 (Loudoun Co. 2002).99. Id.100.Id.101.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (Michie 2004) (“[T]he right of action shall be deemed

to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date theinjury is sustained…except…where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsec-tion C of § 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.”).

102.See Al-Abood v. Elshamari, 217 F.3d 225, 233 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Va. CodeAnn. § 8.01-230).

103.Id.104.Nigh v. Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc., 143 F. Supp. 2d 535, 554, 2001 U.S. Dist.