volume xii number 3 summer 2005 successful strategies for
[…] Defense coun-sel, however, should argue that the VCPA limits attor-ney’s fee awards to only those incurred in connectionwith the VCPA claims and move to exclude any evi-dence of legal fees unrelated to the VCPA violation.Also, defense counsel should attempt to minimize anyattorney’s fee award by arguing, if appropriate, that thefees are unreasonable given the facts and circumstancesof the case.93

VI. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR VCPA CLAIMS.

Under the VCPA, a plaintiff must file an actionwithin two years after the right to bring suitaccrues.94 Section 59.1-204.1 states, “Any individualaction pursuant to § 59.1-204 for which the right tobring such action first accrues on or after July 1, 1995,shall be commenced within two years after such accru-al. The cause of action shall accrue as provided in §8.01-230.”95

In Neal v. Haley Imports, Inc.,96 the court foundthat a cause of action under the VCPA accrues from thetime the violation is “discovered or should have beendiscovered through the exercise of due diligence.”97

However, in Herman v.