volume iii: marine industry personnel - safety4sea · marine safety manual, volume iii, marine...
[…] In 1980, Congress modified the statute to, among other things, provide an orderly ladder of advancement based on experience levels. It created the current AB ratings and specified the required sea service to qualify for each. It eliminated the minimum vessel size requirement for qualifying sea service toward AB-Unlimited. It specified that the service must be service on deck and it defined "service on deck."

b. Service On Deck.

Qualifying service for all able seaman ratings except Able Seaman-MOU must be service on deck. Under 46 U.S.C. 7301, service on deck is "service in the deck department in work related to the work usually performed on board vessels by able seamen and may include service on fishing, fish processing, fish tender vessels and on public vessels of the United States." The intent of this requirement is to advance individuals to the rating of AB based on their familiarity with the various duties and tasks performed under that rating. The applicant's experience shall be reviewed to ensure that the basic experience is within these statutory guidelines.