volume iii: marine industry personnel - safety4sea · marine safety manual, volume iii, marine...
[…] For additional clarification on tonnage applicability see paragraph B2.A.2. The CG-CVC waiver should be similarly endorsed in accordance with paragraph B1.H.5.a.(1).

c. Miscellaneous Vessel Types. Vessel operators of any other vessel may apply for a waiver under subsection 8103(b)(3)(C) when "qualified seamen who are citizens of the United States are not available." Due to the availability of U.S. merchant mariners, requests for waivers under this section are rare. These requests usually must be supported by Department of Labor (DOL) certifications that qualified citizens cannot be found for the identified positions.

d. Commercial Fishing Vessels. (2014)