volume iii: marine industry personnel - safety4sea · marine safety manual, volume iii, marine...
[…] This is distinguishable from the kind of work a vendor's technical representative(s), consultant, port engineer/captain, technical superintendant/manager, or a class surveyor would do while the vessel is underway, for a short duration. Exceptions for warranty work are outlined in 46 USC 8106(d).

K. Work Hour Limits (Domestic). (2014, 2017)

(See Chapter B5 of this Volume for related discussion regarding the applicability of STCW requirements for work hours and rest periods.)

1. Tankers.

The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA 90) amended 46 U.S.C. 8104 by adding a new Subsection (n) which reads as follows: "On a tanker, a licensed individual or seaman may not be permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24 hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency or a drill. In this subsection, "work" includes any administrative duties associated with the vessel whether performed on board the vessel or onshore."