volume iii: marine industry personnel - safety4sea · marine safety manual, volume iii, marine...
[…] III: Marine Industry Personnel

FOREWORD

FOREWORD CH-2

The United States Coast Guard (USCG) is the nation’s lead federal agency charged with the superintendence of the U.S. Merchant Marine and steward for associated International Conventions. In executing these responsibilities, the USCG prescribes regulations and develops policy to ensure that inspected and certain uninspected vessels are safely manned with qualified and competent mariners. The specific statutory basis for this charge is rooted in Title 46, U.S. Code (U.S.C.) Subtitle II, specifically § 2103:

“The Secretary has general superintendence over the merchant marine of the United States and of merchant marine personnel insofar as the enforcement of this subtitle is concerned and insofar as those vessels and personnel are not subject, under other law, to the supervision of another official of the United States Government. In the interests of marine safety and seamen’s welfare, the Secretary shall enforce this subtitle and shall carry out correctly and uniformly administer this subtitle. The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.”

Central to this charge is the intricate relationship between mariner credentialing, seamen’s welfare and protection, vessel manning, and watchkeeping.