volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] If the plaintiff alleges facts which are sufficient to establish stand-ing, then the case proceeds to the next stage. A party’s standing may be examined at any stage of the proceedings, and the party seeking relief has a greater burden at later stages in the case than in defending a pretrial motion to dismiss.

Okla. Educ. Ass’n v. State ex rel. Okla. Legisla-ture, 2007 OK 30, ¶ 10, 158 P.3d 1058 (foot-notes omitted).

¶30 The parties agree that the portion of Plaintiff’s petition under consideration here is essentially an attempt to proceed under the Oklahoma Trust Act, 60 O.S. 2011 §§ 175.1-175.57.10 Section 175.23(A) provides as follows:

The district court shall have original juris-diction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto; the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexis-tence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem.

Section 175.23(C) specifies who may bring such an action:

Actions hereunder may be brought by a trust-ee, beneficiary, or any person affected by the administration of the trust estate. If the action is predicated upon any act or obliga-tion of any beneficiary, the beneficiary shall be a necessary party to the proceedings. The only necessary parties to such actions shall be those persons designated as bene-ficiaries by name or class in the instrument creating the trust and who have a vested interest in the trust which is the subject of the action, those persons currently serving as trustees of the trust, and any persons who may be actually receiving distribu-tions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed. Contingent beneficiaries

Page 20: Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 Court Issue · 7/17/2020  · Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 841 contents July 17, 2020 • Vol. 91 • No. 14 OklahOma

856 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020

designated by name or class shall not be necessary parties.

(Emphasis added.)11

¶31 Because the first sentence of § 175.23(C) allows such actions to be brought by a “benefi-ciary,” we must first explore whether the Leg-islature, in employing this term, intended to include contingent beneficiaries. See Welch v.