volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] (footnotes omitted)). Additionally, statu-tory construction presents a question of law that we review de novo. Humphries v. Lewis, 2003 OK 12, ¶3, 67 P.3d 333, 335. The trial court’s failure to vacate the first judgment upon Jones’s motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Ferguson Enterprises v. Webb Enterprises, 2000 OK 78, ¶5, 13 P.3d 480, 482.

ANALYSIS

¶7 Jones argues that the trial court never had subject matter jurisdiction over the FED action because the presuit notice required under 41 O.S. 2011 §131(B) was defective. The provision in question states:

A landlord may terminate a rental agree-ment for failure to pay rent when due, if the tenant fails to pay the rent within five (5) days after written notice of landlord’s demand for payment. . . .

Demand for past due rent is deemed a demand for possession of the premises and no further notice to quit possession need be given by the landlord to the tenant for any purpose.

Jones argues that because Sunwood’s demand for payment of rent also demanded payment for late fees – which Jones claims cannot be “rent” under the statute1 – the notice fails as a matter of law, and the trial court was therefore without jurisdiction to proceed with the action to evict.