volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] Cradduck, 2012 OK 80, ¶ 10, 286 P.3d 643).

¶5 On appeal, Mother argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because a substantial issue as to a material fact remained regarding Dr. Passmore’s good faith in reporting the potential abuse of Child.2 Below, the trial court determined that Dr. Pass-more was statutorily immune from civil suit for her reporting of suspected abuse of Child. Under 10 O.S. 2011 § 1-2-104, “Any person who, in good faith and exercising due care, reports suspected child abuse or neglect, or who allows access to a child by persons autho-rized to investigate a report concerning the child shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.” Good faith is presumed under the statute. Id.

¶6 In Myers v. Lashley, 2002 OK 14, 44 P.3d 553, the Oklahoma Supreme Court explained the policy rationale behind § 1-2-104: