volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] That is, the version of § 318(C) appli-

Page 51: Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 Court Issue · 7/17/2020  · Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 841 contents July 17, 2020 • Vol. 91 • No. 14 OklahOma

Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 887

cable to the circumstances in Williams provid-ed, in part, that “[c]opies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all other parties of record, and proof of such service shall be filed in the court within ten (10) days after the filing of the petition.” 75 O.S. 2001 § 318(C) (emphasis added). Approximately one year after mandate issued in Williams, § 318(C) was amended by the Legislature. As quoted above, § 318(C) now states that “[c]opies of the petition shall be deliv-ered in person or mailed, postage prepaid, to the agency and all other parties of record, and proof of such delivery or mailing shall be filed in the court within ten (10) days after the filing of the petition.” 75 O.S. 2011 § 318(C) (empha-sis added).

¶14 Our “primary goal” when interpreting a statute is “to ascertain and follow the intention of the Legislature.” City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Pub. Employees Relations Bd., 1998 OK 92, ¶ 14, 967 P.2d 1214.