volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] Oklahoma Employment Security Commission, Oklahoma Employment Security Commission Board of Review, and Preferred Family Healthcare, Defendants/Appellees. Ap-peal from an order of the District Court of Tulsa County, Hon. Rebecca Brett Nightingale, Trial Judge, affirming the decision of the Okla-homa Employment Security Commission’s Board of Review denying Claimant Lou Ella Seymore’s application for unemployment bene-fits. Although it is undisputed Claimant volun-tarily quit her job with Employer, she maintains she had good cause to do so. Title 40 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2-404(A) states, “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for leaving his or her last work voluntarily without good cause con-nected to the work, if so found by the Commis-sion.” Claimant’s evidence establishes that pursuant to § 2-404, she had “good cause” to voluntarily terminate her employment because her pay at the time she voluntarily resigned had been substantially reduced from 160 hours a month to 36 hours a month.