volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] The key element is whether the party whose standing is challenged has sufficient interest or stake in the outcome.” (footnote omitted)); Demo-cratic Party of Okla. v. Estep, 1982 OK 106, ¶ 7, 652 P.2d 271 (“Standing focuses on the party seeking to get his complaint before the court and not on the issues tendered for determination. In standing problems, the inquiry posed is whether the party invoking the court’s jurisdiction has a legally cognizable interest in the outcome of the tendered contro-versy.” (footnote omitted)).

9. Title 60 O.S. 2011 § 175.41 provides, in part, that “[e]very trust shall be revocable by the trustor, unless expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the instrument creating the same. Provided, that any trust may be revoked by the trustor upon the written consent of all living persons having vested or contingent interest therein.”

10. The Oklahoma Trust Act is “Oklahoma’s version of the Uni-form Trust Act which was adopted by the Oklahoma Legislature on May 31, 1941[.]” State ex rel. Cartwright v. Ogden, 1982 OK 82, ¶ 22, 657 P.2d 142.