volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] 15. A selection of those allegations state, for example, that SAS is “residing and being cared for at a memory care facility,” is suffering from “Alzheimer’s and dementia,” is “unable to appreciate that her husband . . . passed away,” is “unable to care for herself,” and is “not competent to make decisions on her own behalf[.]”

16. Defendants sought attorney fees under § 175.57(D), which states that, “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expens-es, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy.”

2020 OK CIV APP 25

TRACY-HERALD CORP., d/b/a SUNWOOD APARTMENTS, Plaintiff/Appellee, vs.

SABRINA D. JONES, Defendant/Appellant.

Case No. 117,591. february 11, 2020

APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TULSA COUNTY, OKLAHOMA

HONORABLE DEBORRAH LUDI-LEITCH, JUDGE

AFFIRMED