volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] Chesser, 2007 OK 81, ¶ 19, 173 P.3d 64 (citation omitted). See also Bituminous Cas. Corp. v. Cowen Const., Inc., 2002 OK 34, ¶ 13, 55 P.3d 1030 (“the former would be rendered redundant and the negotiation for and inclusion of the special endorsement would become a vain and useless act” (foot-note omitted)).

13. A necessary party is defined as “[a] party who, being closely connected to a lawsuit, should be included in the case if feasible, but whose absence will not require dismissal of the proceedings.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Section 175.23(C) provides, as quoted above, that “[c]ontingent beneficiaries designated by name or class shall not be necessary parties” – i.e., at least in the specific actions (those “predicated upon any act or obligation of any beneficiary”) addressed in that portion of § 175.23(C) – but we disagree with Defendants that this resolves the issue of whether contingent beneficiaries are “beneficiaries” who may bring an action under