volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] Bhuiyan, 2000 OK 56, ¶ 9, 10 P.3d 888, for the proposition: “’If the trial court reaches the correct result but for the wrong reason, its judgment is not subject to reversal. Rather th[is] Court is not bound by the trial court’s reasoning and [we] may affirm the judgment below on a different legal ratio-nale.’” Id. ¶ 16. The Court found that other statutory provisions supported the award of attorney fees and affirmed the trial court’s award to the mother. Id. ¶ 26.

¶20 Statutory authority exists for the award of attorney fees in a paternity case like this one. Title 10 O.S.2011 § 7700-636(C) provides that a trial court may award attorney fees and costs in paternity actions. Section 7700-636 states:

A. The court shall issue an order adjudi-cating whether a man alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child.

B. An order adjudicating parentage shall identify the child by name and date of birth.

C. Except as otherwise provided in sub-section D of this section, the court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney fees, fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other reasonable ex-penses incurred in a proceeding under this Article. The court may award attorney fees, which may be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attor-ney’s own name.

10 O.S.2011 § 7700-636. The parties, however, had previously agreed to an attorney fee award for the proceedings to establish paternity. The fees at issue in this appeal were incurred dur-ing the post-establishment-of-paternity pro-