volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] ¶32 Section 175.3 does specify that the defini-tions set forth therein apply “unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires”; howev-er, in the same subsection of § 175.23 that is our focal point, the Legislature apparently deemed it nonredundant and useful,12 when addressing the issue of necessary parties “[i]f the action is predicated upon any act or obligation of any beneficiary,” to specify that “[t]he only neces-sary parties to such actions shall be,” among others, “those persons designated as beneficia-ries by name or class in the instrument creating the trust and who have a vested interest in the trust which is the subject of the action[.]” (Emphasis added.)