volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, ¶6, 139 P.3d 873).

¶6 Agricultural liens are governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-109(a)(2). “Agricultural lien” is defined as “an interest in farm products . . . which secures payment or performance of an obligation for: (i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or (ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation . . . [and] which is created by statute . . . . “ Id. § 1-9-102(a)(5). “Farm products” are goods “with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farm opera-tion,” and include “crops grown, growing, or to be grown . . . .” Id. § 1-9-102(a)(34).

Page 44: Volume 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 Court Issue · 7/17/2020  · Vol. 91 — No. 14 — 7/17/2020 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 841 contents July 17, 2020 • Vol. 91 • No. 14 OklahOma