volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] This would be true insofar as any interest Tenant granted to third parties in the land itself. A property interest in crops, however, is not an interest in real prop-erty. Instead, as cited above, crops are goods encompassed by the UCC. As such, the priority of the Bank and ARALP’s interests are con-trolled by Article 9.

¶8 Ordinarily, the priority of security inter-ests and agricultural liens encompassed by Article 9 would be determined according to 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-322(a)(2), which states that “[a] perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien . . . .” How-ever, Article 9 provides particular rules for the priority of interests pertaining to crops.