volume 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020 court issue · 7/17/2020  · vol. 91 — no. 14 — 7/17/2020...
[…] The UCC defines a security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-201(35). An agricultural lien, on the other hand, is “an interest in farm products . . . which is created by statute . . . .” Id. § 1-9-

102(a)(5). Throughout Article 9, the UCC draft-ers include both terms where a provision applies to both security interests and agricul-tural liens, but omits one or the other when referring to only one type of interest. Regard-ing attachment, § 1-9-203 states that “a security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor,” thereafter describing the instances in which security interests may become enforceable. Notably, § 9-203 does not mention “agricultural liens,” meaning that existing statutes regarding the enforcement of agricultural liens remain intact.