volume 9 august 2000 no. 5 - tmcec :: home · giving warnings, and setting bail. finding probable...
[…] The municipal judge acting as a magistrate under Art. 15.17 needs a clear knowledge of the law as well as a mutually comfortable relationship with district and county judges, sheriffs, prosecutors, and defense counsel. “Magistration” is a term not found in the Code of Criminal Procedure or elsewhere in the law. This process is also incorrectly referred to as an “arraignment.” The terms “initial appearance” or “probable cause hear- ing” are more appropriate but are seldom used. Art. 15.17(a) requires an officer making an arrest to “without unnecessary delay take the person arrested … before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested.” Art. 14.06 C.C.P. requires that officers making arrests without warrants follow the dictates of Art. 15.17. Municipal judges are magis- trates as defined by Art. 2.09 C.C.P. The duties imposed on the magistrate by Art. 15.17 can be broken into three categories: finding probable cause, giving