volume 80, no. 5 eighth judicial circuit bar association ... 2021 newsletter.pdf · breath and look...
[…] Section 6 amends FS 733.612(20) to add the newly defined term "property" to the scope of prosecution of claims by a personal representative. These provisions are intended to address the indispensable party issue raised by cases such as Parker v. Parker, 185 So.3d 616 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), wherein the court permitted decedent's heirs to pursue a claim for return of assets conveyed by decedent during his lifetime without the necessity of opening an estate and having the claim prosecuted by the personal representative. CHANGES TO NOTICE OF ADMINISTRATION Section 5 contains an amendment to Section 733.212(2)(e), Florida Statutes, effective October 1, 2020 requiring the addition of the following words in the portion of the Notice of Administration dealing with elective share: “[That] unless an extension is granted pursuant to s. 732.2135(2), [an election to take an elective share must be filed on or before the earlier of the date……].

    Section 5 further contains a new subsection (f) of Section 733.212(2), Florida Statutes, to provide that the Notice of Administration must now include a provision notifying the recipient that he or she may be prevented from bringing a trust contest if he or she fails to contest the will.